Saturdays December, 2017 through May, 2018

Launched in 1931, the Metropolitan Opera’s Saturday Matinee Broadcasts are the longest-running continuous classical program in radio history. For more information, visit www.metopera.org.

The current Metropolitan Opera Saturday Matinee Broadcast Season:

Saturday, December 2, 2017 - 1:00 PM
Verdi: Requiem
Krassimira Stoyanova, Ekaterina Semenchuk, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Ferruccio Furlanetto


Saturday, December 9, 2017 - 12:30 PM
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Evan Rogister, conductor
Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (Pamina), Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night), Charles Castronovo (Tamino), Nathan Gunn (Papageno), Alfred Walker (Speaker), Tobias Kehrer (Sarastro)


Saturday, December 16, 2017 - 1:00 PM
Bellini: Norma
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
Angela Meade (Norma), Jamie Barton (Adalgisa), Joseph Calleja (Pollione), Matthew Rose (Oroveso)


Saturday, December 23, 2017 - 1:00 PM
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
Harry Bicket, conductor
Rachel Willis-Sørensen (Countess), Christiane Karg (Susanna), Serena Malfi (Cherubino), Luca Pisaroni (Count), Adam Plachetka (Figaro)


Saturday, December 30, 2017 - 1:00 PM
Lehár: The Merry Widow
Ward Stare, conductor
Susan Graham (Hanna Glawari), Andriana Chuchman (Valencienne), Paul Groves (Danilo), Taylor Stayton (Camille de Rosillon), Thomas Allen (Baron Mirko Zeta)


Saturday, January 6, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Lisette Oropesa (Gretel), Tara Erraught (Hansel), Dolora Zajick (Gertrude), Gerhard Siegel (The Witch), Quinn Kelsey (Peter)


Saturday, January 13, 2018 - 12:30 PM
Mascagni/Leoncavallo: Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
Ekaterina Semenchuk (Santuzza), Roberto Alagna (Turiddu), Željko Lucid (Alfio) / Aleksandra Kurzak (Nedda), Roberto Alagna (Canio), George Gagnidze (Tonio), Alessio Arduini (Silvio)


Saturday, January 20, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Massenet: Thaïs
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
Ailyn Pérez (Thaïs), Jean-François Borras (Nicias), Gerald Finley (Athanaël), David Pittsinger (Palémon)


Saturday, January 27, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Puccini: Tosca
Kristine Opolais (Tosca), Vittorio Grigolo (Cavaradossi), Bryn Terfel (Scarpia), Patrick Carfizzi (Sacristan)


Saturday, February 3, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Verdi: Il Trovatore
Maria Agresta (Leonora), Anita Rachvelishvili (Azucena), Yonghoon Lee (Manrico), Quinn Kelsey (di Luna), Štefan Kocán (Ferrando)


Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 12:00 PM
Donizetti: L'Elisir d'Amore
Domingo Hindoyan, conductor
Pretty Yende (Adina), Matthew Polenzani (Nemorino), Davide Luciano (Belcore), Ildebrando D'Arcangelo (Dulcamara)


Saturday, February 17, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Wagner: Parsifal
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Evelyn Herlitzius (Kundry), Klaus Florian Vogt (Parsifal), Peter Mattei (Amfortas), Evgeny Nikitin (Klingsor), René Pape (Gurnemanz)


Saturday, February 24, 2018 - 12:30 PM
Puccini: La Bohème
Alexander Soddy, conductor
Sonya Yoncheva (Mimì), Susanna Phillips (Musetta), Michael Fabiano (Rodolfo), Lucas Meachem (Marcello), Alexey Lavrov (Schaunard), Matthew Rose (Colline), Paul Plishka (Benoit/Alcindoro)


Saturday, March 3, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Jader Bignamini, conductor
Ermonela Jaho (Cio-Cio-San), Maria Zifchak (Suzuki), Roberto Aronica (Pinkerton), Roberto Frontali (Sharpless)


Saturday, March 10, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Rossini: Semiramide
Maurizio Benini, conductor
Angela Meade (Semiramide), Elizabeth DeShong (Arsace), Javier Camarena (Idreno), Ildar Abdrazakov (Assur), Ryan Speedo Green (Oroe)


Saturday, March 17, 2018 - 1:00 PM
R. Strauss: Elektra
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Christine Goerke (Elektra), Elza van den Heever (Chrysothemis), Michaela Schuster (Klytämnestra), Jay Hunter Morris (Aegisth), Mikhail Petrenko (Orest)


Saturday, March 24, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Puccini: Turandot
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
Martina Serafin (Turandot), Guanqun Yu (Liù), Marcelo Álvarez (Calàf), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Timur)


Saturday, March 31, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Mozart: Così fan tutte
David Robertson, conductor
Amanda Majeski (Fiordiligi), Serena Malfi (Dorabella), Kelli O'Hara (Despina), Ben Bliss (Ferrando), Adam Plachetka (Guglielmo), Christopher Maltman (Don Alfonso)


Saturday, April 7, 2018 - 12:30 PM
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Olga Peretyatko (Lucia), Vittorio Grigolo (Edgardo), Massimo Cavalletti (Enrico), Vitalij Kowaljow (Raimondo)


Saturday, April 14, 2018 - 12:30 PM
Verdi: Luisa Miller
Sonya Yoncheva (Luisa), Olesya Petrova (Federica), Piotr Beczala (Rodolfo), Plácido Domingo (Miller), Alexander Vinogradov (Walter), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Wurm)


Saturday, April 21, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Adès: The Exterminating Angel
Thomas Adès, conductor
Audrey Luna (Leticia Maynar), Amanda Echalaz (Lucia de Nobile), Sally Matthews (Silvia de Ávila), Sophie Bevan (Beatriz), Alice Coote (Leonora Palma), Christine Rice (Blanca Delgado), Iestyn Davies (Francisco de Ávila), Joseph Kaiser (Edmundo de Nobile)


Saturday, April 28, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Massenet: Cendrillon
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
Kathleen Kim (La Fée), Joyce DiDonato (Cendrillon), Alice Coote (Le Prince Charmant), Stephanie Blythe (Madame de la Haltière), Laurent Naouri (Pandolfe)


Saturday, May 5, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Gounod: Roméo et Juliette
Plácido Domingo, conductor
Ailyn Pérez (Juliette), Karine Deshayes (Stéphano), Bryan Hymel (Roméo), Joshua Hopkins (Mercutio), Kwangchul Youn (Frère Laurent)