Playlist for Sunday, January 31, 2016
Select another date

12:01 AM: John Rutter:
A Gaelic Blessing: Meditation

Sinfonia Cymru
John Rutter, conductor
Catrin Finch, harp
DG 17606
Click here to purchase

12:06 AM: Claude Debussy:
Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds)

Paris Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
DG 437934
Click here to purchase

12:16 AM: Igor Stravinsky:
Petruchka

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 417619
Click here to purchase

12:51 AM: Louis Ganne:
Andante and Scherzo for Flute and Piano

Laurel Zucker, flute
Cantilena 66024
Click here to purchase

1:01 AM: Cole Porter:
Night and Day

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 56481
Click here to purchase

1:06 AM: George Frideric Handel:
Keyboard Suite No. 4

Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 1530
Click here to purchase

1:21 AM: Domenico Dragonetti:
Concerto for Double Bass

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Uros Lajovic, conductor
Gary Karr, double bass
Schwann 11063
Click here to purchase

1:38 AM: Claude Debussy:
Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie (Gardens in the Rain)

Zoltan Kocsis, piano
Philips 412118
Click here to purchase

1:41 AM: Candelario Huizar:
Imagenes

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Sony 75555
Click here to purchase

2:01 AM: Ryuichi Sakamoto:
Bibo No Aozora

La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8737
Click here to purchase

2:06 AM: Gregorio Allegri:
Miserere

Choir of Westminster Abbey
Simon Preston, conductor
Archiv 415517
Click here to purchase

2:19 AM: Emile Paladilhe:
Danse noble

Chamber Music Palm Beach
Klavier 11135
Click here to purchase

2:24 AM: Franz Schubert:
Symphony No. 2

Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Denon 7905
Click here to purchase

3:01 AM: Arvo Part:
Variations for Arinushka

Elena Riu, piano
Linn 111
Click here to purchase

3:06 AM: Ralph Vaughan Williams:
Prelude on Rhosymedre

Mississippi Guitar Quartet
Centaur 2624
Click here to purchase

3:11 AM: Franz Danzi:
Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra

Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976
Click here to purchase

3:22 AM: Arcangelo Corelli:
Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"

Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
Alia Vox 9805
Click here to purchase

3:34 AM: Zoltan Kodaly:
Variations on a Hungarian Folksong

Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 452853
Click here to purchase

4:01 AM: Franz Joseph Haydn:
Piano Quintet: 1st movement

Haydn Trio Eisenstadt
Martin Brambock, horn
Brilliant 93857
Click here to purchase

4:06 AM: William Herschel:
Symphony No. 14

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048
Click here to purchase

4:18 AM: Max Bruch:
Scottish Fantasy

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 83
Click here to purchase

4:51 AM: Franz von Suppe:
Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien)

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434309
Click here to purchase

5:01 AM: Franz Liszt:
Waltz-Impromptu

Alexis Weissenberg, piano
EMI 69114
Click here to purchase

5:06 AM: Gonzalo Grau:
Five-Legged Cat

Brooklyn Rider
Mercury 21593
Click here to purchase

5:15 AM: Hector Ayala:
American Series: Gato y Malambo (Two Argentinian Dances)

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979
Click here to purchase

5:19 AM: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach:
Flute Concerto

CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177
Click here to purchase

5:40 AM: Francis Poulenc:
Perpetual Motion Pieces

Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 417438
Click here to purchase

5:45 AM: Christian Sinding:
Suite in the Old Style

Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 554497
Click here to purchase

6:01 AM: Ernest Chausson:
The Tempest: Rustic Dance

Orchestra of Belgian Radio and TV
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369
Click here to purchase

6:06 AM: Manuel de Falla:
El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8718
Click here to purchase

6:10 AM: Traditional Sephardic:
Ya salio de la mar (She Comes Out of the Sea)

Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano
ECM 2227
Click here to purchase

6:14 AM: Antonin Dvorak:
The Golden Spinning Wheel

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 87630
Click here to purchase

6:45 AM: Franz Joseph Haydn:
Symphony No. 27

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5199
Click here to purchase

7:01 AM: Franz Schubert:
Two German Dances

Yaara Tal, piano
Sony 68243
Click here to purchase

7:06 AM: George Frideric Handel:
Concerto Grosso No. 1

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 411482
Click here to purchase

7:15 AM: Orlando Gibbons:
O clap your hands together

Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 107
Click here to purchase

7:21 AM: Enrique Granados:
Spanish Dance No. 4 "Villanesca"

Angel Romero, guitar
Telarc 80216
Click here to purchase

7:27 AM: Johannes Brahms:
Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80349
Click here to purchase

7:46 AM: Aaron Copland:
Down a Country Lane

Leo Smit, piano
Sony 66345
Click here to purchase

7:49 AM: Alexander Glazunov:
Concert Waltz No. 1

Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Valery Polyansky, conductor
Chandos 9658
Click here to purchase

8:00 AM: Sunday Baroque
with Suzanne Bona

12:01 PM: Peter Tchaikovsky:
Swan Lake: Russian Dance

Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832
Click here to purchase

12:06 PM: Ludwig van Beethoven:
Rondino for Winds

Radio Symphony Orchestra of Leipzig
(Selected members), conductor
Berlin 9186
Click here to purchase

12:13 PM: Hector Berlioz:
Symphonie Fantastique: March to the Scaffold

London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
LSO 757
Click here to purchase

12:21 PM: Johann Sebastian Bach:
Concerto for 3 Violins

Portland Baroque Orchestra
Monica Huggett, conductor
Monica Huggett, violin
Portland Baroque 501
Click here to purchase

12:40 PM: Kurt Atterberg:
Ballad Without Words

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Junichi Hirokami, conductor
Bis 553
Click here to purchase

1:01 PM: Harold Arlen:
9:15 Revue: Get Happy

Jenny Lin, piano
Steinway and Sons 30011
Click here to purchase

1:06 PM: Antonin Dvorak:
Humoresque No. 7

Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 42175
Click here to purchase

1:10 PM: Jean-Joseph Mondonville:
Sonata No. 4

Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Archiv 474550
Click here to purchase

1:22 PM: Reinhold Gliere:
Horn Concerto

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Philips 416380
Click here to purchase

1:46 PM: Giuseppe Verdi:
Aida: Triumphal March

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 430226
Click here to purchase

2:01 PM: Pablo de Sarasate:
Introduction and Tarantella

Abbey Road Ensemble
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 55475
Click here to purchase

2:06 PM: Julius Rontgen:
6 Early Netherlands Dances

North German Radio Philharmonic
David Porcelijn, conductor
CPO 777255
Click here to purchase

2:17 PM: Johann Sebastian Bach:
French Suite No. 5

Peter Hill, piano
Delphian 34166
Click here to purchase

2:37 PM: Chevalier de Saint-Georges:
Violin Concerto

Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Linda Melsted, violin
CBC 5225
Click here to purchase

3:01 PM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Divertimento No. 17: Minuet

New York Philomusica
Robert Johnson, conductor
NY Philomusica 122
Click here to purchase

3:06 PM: Franz Liszt:
Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)

Andre Watts, piano
EMI 64601
Click here to purchase

3:12 PM: Luigi Boccherini:
Minuet

I Solisti Italiani
Denon 75040
Click here to purchase

3:18 PM: Francesco Geminiani:
Concerto Grosso No. 11 (after Corelli)

Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907261
Click here to purchase

3:27 PM: Ludwig van Beethoven:
Symphony No. 5

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck, conductor
Reference 718
Click here to purchase

4:01 PM: Alexander Glazunov:
Symphony No. 1 "Slavyanskaya": Scherzo

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Orfeo 93101
Click here to purchase

4:06 PM: Johannes Brahms:
Hungarian Dance No. 5

Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Andras Keller, violin
Hungaroton 12571
Click here to purchase

4:09 PM: Georg Philipp Telemann:
Divertimento

Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 463074
Click here to purchase

4:20 PM: Antonin Dvorak:
String Quartet No. 8

Chilingirian Quartet
Chandos 8755
Click here to purchase

4:47 PM: Georg Anton Benda:
Symphony No. 6

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408
Click here to purchase

5:01 PM: Cecile Chaminade:
Pastorale

Peter Jacobs, piano
Hyperion 66706
Click here to purchase

5:06 PM: Fritz Kreisler:
Liebesleid (Loves Sorrow)

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin
Telarc 80402
Click here to purchase

5:10 PM: Traditional:
Romance de Amor (Romance of Love)

Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 70714
Click here to purchase

5:15 PM: Louise Farrenc:
Nonet for Strings and Winds

Philippe Bernold, flute
Naive 5033
Click here to purchase

5:46 PM: Jennifer Higdon:
blue cathedral

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80596
Click here to purchase

6:00 PM: Classics For Kids
Franz Joseph Haydn: Patriotic Songs By Classical Composers

Produced by WGUC

6:06 PM: Performance Today Weekend
From American Public Media

8:00 PM: The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Destiny and Dante’s Inferno
Simone Young, conducting
May Festival Chorus, Robert Porco, director

Recorded in concert at Music Hall

8:30 PM: The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Destiny and Dante’s Inferno
Simone Young, conducting
May Festival Chorus, Robert Porco, director

Recorded in concert at Music Hall

9:21 PM: Ludovico Einaudi:
I giorni

La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8738
Click here to purchase

9:28 PM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Sinfonia Concertante

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429784
Click here to purchase

10:00 PM: Pipedreams
From American Public Media

11:00 PM: Gabriel Faure:
Pavane

Studio Orchestra
William Goodchild, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141
Click here to purchase

11:05 PM: Alan Hovhaness:
Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61957
Click here to purchase

11:25 PM: Camille Saint-Saens:
Carnival of the Animals

London Sinfonietta
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 414460
Click here to purchase

11:49 PM: Frederic Delius:
Late Swallows

Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 6502
Click here to purchase