Playlist for Sunday, November 1, 2015
Select another date

12:01 AM: Johann Ernst Rieck:
Suite of Dances No. 6

Stradivaria
Cypres 1633
Click here to purchase

12:06 AM: Fritz Kreisler:
Praeludium and Allegro

Itzhak Perlman, violin
Warner 8168
Click here to purchase

12:13 AM: Albert Roussel:
Le Festin de laraignee (The Spiders Feast)

Paris Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Ondine 1107
Click here to purchase

12:47 AM: Arcangelo Corelli:
Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"

Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
Alia Vox 9805
Click here to purchase

1:01 AM: Ernest Chausson:
The Tempest: Rustic Dance

Orchestra of Belgian Radio and TV
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369
Click here to purchase

1:06 AM: Anonymous:
The Balcarres Lute Book (1)

Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90257
Click here to purchase

1:19 AM: Frederic Chopin:
Polonaise-Fantasie

Stanislav Bunin, piano
DG 423618
Click here to purchase

1:36 AM: Antonio Vivaldi:
Four Seasons: Spring

Raglan Baroque Players
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Monica Huggett, violin
Virgin 90803
Click here to purchase

1:46 AM: Aaron Copland:
Saga of the Prairies

Pacific Symphony Orchestra
Keith Clark, conductor
Albany 64
Click here to purchase

2:01 AM: Richard Wagner:
Romanza

Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin
Dorian 90268
Click here to purchase

2:06 AM: Gustav Holst:
Brook Green Suite

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Braithwaite, conductor
Koch 7058
Click here to purchase

2:14 AM: John Rutter:
Five Meditations: The Lord bless you and keep you

Sinfonia Cymru
John Rutter, conductor
Catrin Finch, harp
DG 17606
Click here to purchase

2:19 AM: Franz Joseph Haydn:
Flute and Oboe Concerto

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39772
Click here to purchase

2:35 AM: Julius Rontgen:
Symphony No. 18

North German Radio Philharmonic
David Porcelijn, conductor
CPO 777255
Click here to purchase

3:01 AM: Alan Hovhaness:
Prayer of Saint Gregory

Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3157
Click here to purchase

3:01 AM: Antonio Soler:
Keyboard Sonata No. 7

Martina Filjak, piano
Naxos 572515
Click here to purchase

3:06 AM: Ludwig van Beethoven:
Piano Sonata No. 24

Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 59
Click here to purchase

3:06 AM: Niccolo Paganini:
Sonata Concertata

David Starobin, guitar
Bridge 9272
Click here to purchase

3:17 AM: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach:
Harp Sonata

Marion Hoffman, harp
Capriccio 10165
Click here to purchase

3:19 AM: Giuseppe Verdi:
String Quartet

Cremona Quartet
Klanglogo 1400
Click here to purchase

3:31 AM: Dana Lyn:
Maintenance Music

Brooklyn Rider
Mercury 21593
Click here to purchase

3:38 AM: Paul Hindemith:
Symphonic Metamorphosis

San Francisco Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London/Decca 421523
Click here to purchase

3:39 AM: Domenico Dragonetti:
Concerto for Double Bass

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Uros Lajovic, conductor
Gary Karr, double bass
Schwann 11063
Click here to purchase

4:01 AM: Johannes Brahms:
Hungarian Dance No. 4

Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
Philips 416459
Click here to purchase

4:06 AM: Ralph Vaughan Williams:
English Folk Song Suite

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 572304
Click here to purchase

4:16 AM: Henry Purcell:
Dioclesian Instrumental Music

Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 66169
Click here to purchase

4:30 AM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Symphony No. 40

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 416329
Click here to purchase

5:01 AM: Ryuichi Sakamoto:
Bibo No Aozora

La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8737
Click here to purchase

5:06 AM: Heitor Villa-Lobos:
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)

Avi Avital, mandolin
DG 19758
Click here to purchase

5:12 AM: Johann Sebastian Bach:
Concerto for 3 Keyboards

Hamburg Philharmonic
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
DG 415655
Click here to purchase

5:28 AM: Franz Joseph Haydn:
Oboe Quartet No. 48

Consortium Classicum
Gernot Schmalfuss, oboe
Dabringhaus 3314
Click here to purchase

5:48 AM: Carl Nielsen:
The Dream of Gunnar

Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9287
Click here to purchase

6:01 AM: Bix Beiderbecke:
In a Mist

Richard Dowling, piano
Klavier 11164
Click here to purchase

6:06 AM: Modest Mussorgsky:
Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the River Moscow)

Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 468526
Click here to purchase

6:12 AM: George Frideric Handel:
Terpsichore: Chaconne

Apollos Fire Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2350
Click here to purchase

6:19 AM: Robert Schumann:
Waldszenen (Forest Scenes)

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 421290
Click here to purchase

6:42 AM: Carlos Baguer:
Symphony No. 18

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9456
Click here to purchase

7:01 AM: Miguel del Aguila:
Salon Buenos Aires: Samba

Camerata San Antonio
Bridge 9302
Click here to purchase

7:06 AM: Jean-Michel Damase:
Variations on "Early One Morning"

Shigenori Kudo, flute
Sony 48033
Click here to purchase

7:15 AM: Heino Eller:
Five Pieces for String Orchestra

Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8525
Click here to purchase

7:32 AM: Ottorino Respighi:
Fountains of Rome

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80085
Click here to purchase

7:48 AM: Jean-Joseph Mouret:
Rondeau

Bavarian Brass Soloists
Calig 50837
Click here to purchase

7:51 AM: Tomaso Albinoni:
Concerto for Strings

London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Naxos 553035
Click here to purchase

8:00 AM: Sunday Baroque
with Suzanne Bona

12:01 PM: Johann Goldberg:
Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto

Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090709
Click here to purchase

12:06 PM: Tielman Susato:
Dance

Millar Brass Ensemble
Stephen Squires, conductor
Delos 3171
Click here to purchase

12:09 PM: Julius Rontgen:
6 Early Netherlands Dances

North German Radio Philharmonic
David Porcelijn, conductor
CPO 777255
Click here to purchase

12:20 PM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Symphony No. 36 "Linz"

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 432177
Click here to purchase

12:49 PM: Frederic Chopin:
Ballade No. 1

Krystian Zimerman, piano
DG 423090
Click here to purchase

1:01 PM: William Boyce:
Symphony No. 6: Largo-Allegro

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345
Click here to purchase

1:06 PM: Johann Sebastian Bach:
Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38915
Click here to purchase

1:12 PM: Edvard Grieg:
Lyric Pieces: Sommerfugl (Butterfly)

Eva Knardahl, piano
Bis 104
Click here to purchase

1:16 PM: Saverio Mercadante:
Flute Concerto No. 2

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 7703
Click here to purchase

1:39 PM: Johann Fasch:
Concerto

Tempesta di Mare
Gwyn Roberts/Richard Stone, conductor
Chandos 783
Click here to purchase

2:01 PM: Louis Spohr:
Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo

Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Hyperion 22014
Click here to purchase

2:06 PM: Giuseppe Verdi:
Aida: Grand March

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80595
Click here to purchase

2:14 PM: Mauro Giuliani:
Grande Overture

Celedonio Romero, guitar
Delos 1004
Click here to purchase

2:23 PM: Alexander Glazunov:
Ballet Scenes

Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8804
Click here to purchase

2:53 PM: Carlo Monza:
Sinfonia detta "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430
Click here to purchase

3:01 PM: Franz Schubert:
March Militaire No. 1

Yaara Tal, piano
Sony 68240
Click here to purchase

3:06 PM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 65143
Click here to purchase

3:12 PM: George Frideric Handel:
Trio Sonata No. 8

Marilyn Zupnik, oboe
ASV 663
Click here to purchase

3:20 PM: Joseph Lanner:
Pest Waltzes

Concerto Koln
Archiv 4765
Click here to purchase

3:29 PM: Leonard Bernstein:
Serenade (after Platos Symposium)

London Symphony Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Koch 7792
Click here to purchase

4:01 PM: John Playford:
Portsmouth

Hesperus
Maggies Music 216
Click here to purchase

4:06 PM: Giuseppe Torelli:
Trumpet Concerto

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232
Click here to purchase

4:14 PM: Franz Joseph Haydn:
Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423105
Click here to purchase

4:38 PM: Ludwig van Beethoven:
Cello Sonata No. 5

Lynn Harrell, cello
London/Decca 417628
Click here to purchase

5:01 PM: Jacques Offenbach:
Grand Duchess of Gerolstein: Overture

Gulbenkian Orchestra
Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus 5303
Click here to purchase

5:06 PM: Gioacchino Rossini:
LItaliana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334
Click here to purchase

5:14 PM: Fritz Kreisler:
Syncopation

Midori, violin
Sony 52568
Click here to purchase

5:18 PM: Avner Dorman:
Mandolin Concerto

Metropolis Ensemble
Andrew Cyr, conductor
Avi Avital, mandolin
Naxos 559620
Click here to purchase

5:37 PM: Henry Purcell:
Chacony (Chaconne)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429390
Click here to purchase

5:42 PM: Aram Khachaturian:
Masquerade Suite

Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8542
Click here to purchase

6:00 PM: Classics For Kids
Edvard Grieg: Halloween Music

Produced by WGUC

6:06 PM: Performance Today Weekend
From American Public Media

8:00 PM: Cincinnati Opera: Giuseppe Verdi: Il Trovatore Part 1

9:14 PM: Cincinnati Opera: Giuseppe Verdi: Il Trovatore Part 2

10:21 PM: Claude Debussy:
Arabesque #1

Claude Helffer, piano
HMU 190954
Click here to purchase

10:26 PM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Divertimento

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 420924
Click here to purchase

11:00 PM: Pipedreams
From American Public Media