Playlist for Sunday, November 5, 2017
Select another date

12:01 AM: Richard Strauss:
Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 2nd movement

Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Edo de Waart, conductor
Philips 438733
Click here to purchase

12:06 AM: Frederic Chopin:
Barcarolle

Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 42400
Click here to purchase

12:16 AM: Julius Rontgen:
Serenade

Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt
David Porcelijn, conductor
CPO 777120
Click here to purchase

12:37 AM: Aaron Copland:
The Tender Land Suite

Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092
Click here to purchase

1:01 AM: Joan Trimble:
Suite for Strings: Prelude

Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003
Click here to purchase

1:06 AM: Jennifer Higdon:
Soliloquy

Lark Quartet
Susan Glaser, flute
Koch 7738
Click here to purchase

1:13 AM: Gustav Mahler:
Symphony No. 5: Adagietto

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 437789
Click here to purchase

1:24 AM: Robert Schumann:
Piano Quintet

Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 463179
Click here to purchase

1:55 AM: Emil Reesen:
Agnethe and the Merman

Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
Bo Holten, conductor
Dacapo 226031
Click here to purchase

2:01 AM: Marin Marais:
Caprice and Fantasy

Ensemble Fitzwilliam
Valois 4638
Click here to purchase

2:06 AM: Franz Joseph Haydn:
Symphony No. 64 "Changed Times"

Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Alpha 672
Click here to purchase

2:27 AM: Philip Glass:
Facades

London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Virgin 91168
Click here to purchase

2:35 AM: George Frideric Handel:
Keyboard Suite No. 7

Andrei Gavrilov, piano
EMI 69337
Click here to purchase

3:01 AM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Divertimento No. 2

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Thomas Beecham, conductor
EMI 63412
Click here to purchase

3:01 AM: Peter Tchaikovsky:
Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte

National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Naxos 550644
Click here to purchase

3:06 AM: Georg Philipp Telemann:
Trumpet Concerto No. 2

American Concerto Orchestra
Stephen Burns, conductor
Stephen Burns, trumpet
Dorian 80132
Click here to purchase

3:06 AM: Johann Sebastian Bach:
Pastorale

Petronel Malan, piano
Hanssler 98424
Click here to purchase

3:17 AM: Frank Bridge:
Dance Rhapsody

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 10012
Click here to purchase

3:21 AM: Johannes Brahms:
Intermezzo No. 2 "Klavierstucke"

Sivan Magen, harp
Linn 441
Click here to purchase

3:26 AM: Georges Onslow:
Symphony No. 2

Hannover Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Johannes Goritzki, conductor
CPO 999738
Click here to purchase

3:37 AM: Antonio de Cabezon:
Variations on La Dama le demande

Fretwork
Virgin 90722
Click here to purchase

3:40 AM: Carl Stamitz:
Clarinet Concerto No. 11

Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra
Jan Malat, conductor
Karl Schlechta, clarinet
Arte Nova 37327
Click here to purchase

4:01 AM: John Playford:
The Virgin Queen set

Barokksolistene
Bjarte Eike, violin
Rubicon 1017
Click here to purchase

4:06 AM: Ralph Vaughan Williams:
Phantasy Quintet

Nash Ensemble
Hyperion 67313
Click here to purchase

4:22 AM: Alexander Glazunov:
Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral"

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Orfeo 148201
Click here to purchase

4:53 AM: Josef Suk:
Evening Mood

Josef Suk, violin
Supraphon 111311
Click here to purchase

5:01 AM: Tobias Picker:
Old and Lost Rivers

London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62729
Click here to purchase

5:06 AM: William Blezard:
The River

Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2126
Click here to purchase

5:14 AM: Franz Schubert:
Piano Sonata

Arcadi Volodos, piano
Sony 89647
Click here to purchase

5:35 AM: Luis de Narvaez:
Variations on "Guardame las vacas"

Christoph Denoth, guitar
Signum 404
Click here to purchase

5:39 AM: Johannes Brahms:
Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"

Halle Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
MCA 25857
Click here to purchase

6:01 AM: Johann Goldberg:
Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto

Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090709
Click here to purchase

6:06 AM: Kurt Atterberg:
Adagio amoroso

Camerata Nordica
Ulf Wallin, conductor
CPO 777156
Click here to purchase

6:15 AM: Alberto Ginastera:
Dance of the Graceful Girl

John Novacek, piano
Ambassador 1014
Click here to purchase

6:21 AM: Franz Krommer:
Clarinet Concerto

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Gunther Herbig, conductor
Emma Johnson, clarinet
ASV 763
Click here to purchase

6:45 AM: Vincent DIndy:
The Enchanted Forest (La foret enchantee)

Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Rumon Gamba, conductor
Chandos 10464
Click here to purchase

7:01 AM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Two Minuets

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
LaserLight 15887
Click here to purchase

7:06 AM: Giovanni Palestrina:
Stabat Mater

The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106
Click here to purchase

7:15 AM: Johann Sebastian Bach:
Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2

Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 415471
Click here to purchase

7:32 AM: Adalbert Gyrowetz:
Symphony No. 2

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9791
Click here to purchase

7:51 AM: Fernando Sor:
Fantasia on a Scottish Air

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80492
Click here to purchase

8:00 AM: Sunday Baroque
with Suzanne Bona

12:01 PM: Tomaso Albinoni:
Concerto No. 1

Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 663
Click here to purchase

12:06 PM: Cesar Franck:
Symphony: Finale

Paris Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 432096
Click here to purchase

12:19 PM: John Dowland:
The Frog Galliard: Dear if I do not return

Paul ODette, lute
Harmonia Mundi 907160
Click here to purchase

12:23 PM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Oboe Concerto

Houston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Robert Atherholt, oboe
IMP 77
Click here to purchase

12:49 PM: Clara Schumann:
Three Romances for Violin and Piano

Lisa Batiashvili, violin
DG 17923
Click here to purchase

1:01 PM: Henry Purcell:
Sonata No. 8

Purcell Quartet
Chandos 8663
Click here to purchase

1:06 PM: Edward Elgar:
Six Promenades

Athena Ensemble
Chandos 6554
Click here to purchase

1:22 PM: George Frideric Handel:
Concerto Grosso "Alexanders Feast"

English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415291
Click here to purchase

1:35 PM: Traditional:
Toss the Feathers

London Mozart Players
Stuart Morley, conductor
Claire Jones, harp
Silva 6051
Click here to purchase

1:41 PM: John Ireland:
A Downland Suite

Orchestra of the Swan
David Curtis, conductor
Naxos 571372
Click here to purchase

2:01 PM: Frederic Chopin:
Mazurka No. 32

Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551
Click here to purchase

2:06 PM: Felix Mendelssohn:
Ruy Blas Overture

Winterthur Music Collegium
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Dabringhaus 9011949
Click here to purchase

2:16 PM: Henryk Wieniawski:
Violin Concerto No. 2

Cleveland Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London/Decca 421716
Click here to purchase

2:40 PM: Johann Sebastian Bach:
Orchestral Suite No. 4

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
London/Decca 430378
Click here to purchase

3:01 PM: Tomas Breton:
La verbena de la Paloma: Prelude

Symphony Orchestra of Madrid
Antoni Ros Marba, conductor
Valois 4725
Click here to purchase

3:06 PM: Johann Heinichen:
Concerto for Two Horns, Flutes, Oboes, and Strings

Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437549
Click here to purchase

3:16 PM: Federico Garcia Lorca:
Nana de Sevilla

Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano
Bridge 9491
Click here to purchase

3:21 PM: Isaac Albeniz:
Spanish Rhapsody

Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Angela Cheng, piano
CBC 5195
Click here to purchase

3:40 PM: Franz Joseph Haydn:
Symphony No. 35

English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Simon Standage, violin
Archiv 427661
Click here to purchase

4:01 PM: Jean Sibelius:
Lyric Waltz

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384
Click here to purchase

4:06 PM: Frederic Chopin:
Introduction and Polonaise

Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 53112
Click here to purchase

4:17 PM: Kara Karayev:
Seven Beauties: Ballet Suite

Moscow Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra
Rauf Abdulayev, conductor
Delos 2009
Click here to purchase

4:53 PM: Franz Liszt:
Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)

Robert DeGaetano, piano
Crystonyx 1004
Click here to purchase

5:01 PM: John Playford:
Pauls Steeple and Stingo

Apollos Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186
Click here to purchase

5:06 PM: Arnold Bax:
Mediterranean

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8494
Click here to purchase

5:10 PM: Jean Francaix:
Theme and Variations

Sinfonia Iuventas
Gabriel Chmura, conductor
Waldemar Zarow, clarinet
CD Accord 162
Click here to purchase

5:20 PM: Ludwig van Beethoven:
Violin Sonata No. 4

Gidon Kremer, violin
DG 419787
Click here to purchase

5:42 PM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Horn Concerto No. 4

London Symphony Orchestra
Peter Maag, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
London/Decca 6249
Click here to purchase

6:00 PM: Classics For Kids
George Gershwin: About George Gershwin

Produced by WGUC

6:06 PM: Performance Today Weekend
From American Public Media

8:00 PM: Cincinnati Opera: Giacomo Puccini: La Bohème Part 1

8:58 PM: Cincinnati Opera: Giacomo Puccini: La Bohème Part 2

9:57 PM: Roger Quilter:
Slumber Song

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Philips 442426
Click here to purchase

10:00 PM: Pipedreams
From American Public Media

11:00 PM: Peter Boyer:
Rolling River: Sketches on Shenandoah

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
John Morris Russell, conductor
Fanfare Cincinnati 5
Click here to purchase

11:05 PM: Ludwig van Beethoven:
Symphony #7

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 431768
Click here to purchase

11:51 PM: Maurice Ravel:
A Boat Upon the Ocean

Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3172
Click here to purchase