Playlist for Sunday, March 22, 2015
Select another date

12:01 AM: Joseph Lauber:
Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde

Rachel Talitman, harp
Harp and Co 505031
Click here to purchase

12:06 AM: Marjan Mozetich:
Postcards from the Sky: "Unfolding Sky"

La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8737
Click here to purchase

12:11 AM: Lars-Erik Larsson:
Pastoral Suite

Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Bis 165
Click here to purchase

12:25 AM: Coldplay:
UFO

Time For Three
Universal 20744
Click here to purchase

12:29 AM: Sergei Rachmaninoff:
Lilacs

Christopher ORiley, piano
CPI 3294112
Click here to purchase

12:32 AM: Sergei Prokofiev:
Violin Concerto No. 2

London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 447758
Click here to purchase

1:01 AM: Edward MacDowell:
Woodland Sketches (selected)

Paula Robison, flute
MusicMasters 60115
Click here to purchase

1:06 AM: Edward Elgar:
The Spanish Lady: Suite

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5008
Click here to purchase

1:12 AM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Symphony No. 38 "Prague"

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80148
Click here to purchase

1:48 AM: Gabriel Jackson:
Ite missa est

New York Polyphony
Bis 2037
Click here to purchase

1:52 AM: Michael Gandolfi:
Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: Quick Step

Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 1005
Click here to purchase

2:01 AM: Oscar Merikanto:
Summer Evening: Waltz

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824
Click here to purchase

2:06 AM: Manuel Ponce:
Scherzino Mexicano

David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80612
Click here to purchase

2:09 AM: Robert Schumann:
Symphony No. 4

Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Teldec 61179
Click here to purchase

2:44 AM: Alexander Glazunov:
Song of the Minstrel (Chant du menestrel)

Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134
Click here to purchase

2:49 AM: Giacomo Puccini:
La Boheme: Musettas Waltz ("Quando men vo")

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Nicole Cabell, soprano
London/Decca 6590
Click here to purchase

2:53 AM: Ludwig van Beethoven:
Rondo a Capriccio (Rage Over a Lost Penny)

Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 68911
Click here to purchase

3:01 AM: Joan Trimble:
Suite for Strings: Prelude

Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003
Click here to purchase

3:06 AM: Giovanni Bassano:
Divisions on "Air and gaillard"

Kings Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907127
Click here to purchase

3:10 AM: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach:
Cello Concerto No. 2

Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Teldec 77311
Click here to purchase

3:33 AM: Ernesto Lecuona:
A la Antigua

Gabriela Montero, piano
EMI 41144
Click here to purchase

3:38 AM: Igor Stravinsky:
The Firebird (Loiseau de feu) Ballet

Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 70
Click here to purchase

4:01 AM: Johann Christian Bach:
Overture No. 2 "La Calamita de Cuori"

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275
Click here to purchase

4:06 AM: Franz von Suppe:
Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien)

Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 463185
Click here to purchase

4:15 AM: Giuseppe Valentini:
String Concerto

Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 435393
Click here to purchase

4:36 AM: Johann Sebastian Bach:
Double Keyboard Concerto

Anderson and Roe Piano Duo
Steinway and Sons 30033
Click here to purchase

4:54 AM: Giovanni Gabrieli:
Canzon VII

Empire Brass and Friends
Telarc 80553
Click here to purchase

5:01 AM: Felix Godefroid:
Concert Study

Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9974
Click here to purchase

5:06 AM: Johann Strauss, Jr.:
Die Fledermaus: Overture

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Erato 94809
Click here to purchase

5:16 AM: Alfonso 10th:
Songs of Santa Maria

Narciso Yepes, guitar
DG 423699
Click here to purchase

5:22 AM: Johann Hummel:
Grand Concerto for Bassoon

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Philips 432081
Click here to purchase

5:47 AM: George Frideric Handel:
Recorder Sonata No. 4

Amarillis
Ambroisie 9910
Click here to purchase

6:01 AM: Jennifer Higdon:
String Poetic: Nocturne

Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 103
Click here to purchase

6:06 AM: Joaquin Turina:
Fantastic Dances

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80574
Click here to purchase

6:21 AM: Dana Lyn:
Maintenance Music

Brooklyn Rider
Mercury 21593
Click here to purchase

6:30 AM: Francesco Geminiani:
Concerto Grosso No. 6 (after Corelli)

Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907261
Click here to purchase

6:42 AM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Symphony No. 31 "Paris"

Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 48385
Click here to purchase

7:01 AM: William Brade:
German Dances

Brass Ensemble
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
Capriccio 10146
Click here to purchase

7:06 AM: Ludwig van Beethoven:
Piano Sonata No. 13

Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 427770
Click here to purchase

7:22 AM: Peter Tchaikovsky:
Waltz-Scherzo

London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Midori, violin
Philips 420943
Click here to purchase

7:30 AM: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach:
Sinfonia No. 5

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHM 77187
Click here to purchase

7:41 AM: Franz Schubert:
Schwanengesang, Book 1: Standchen (Serenade)

David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223
Click here to purchase

7:47 AM: Randall Thompson:
Alleluia

Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3300
Click here to purchase

7:53 AM: John Corigliano:
Lullaby for Natalie

London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Koch 7791
Click here to purchase

8:00 AM: Sunday Baroque
with Suzanne Bona

12:01 PM: Top Score
From Minnesota Public Radio

12:06 PM: Franz Liszt:
Les Preludes

London Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 417513
Click here to purchase

12:23 PM: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach:
Flute Concerto: 2nd Mvt.

Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 26332
Click here to purchase

12:33 PM: Robert Schumann:
Five Pieces in Folk-Style

Steven Isserlis, cello
RCA 68800
Click here to purchase

12:50 PM: George Frideric Handel:
Concerto Grosso No. 3

Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907415
Click here to purchase

1:01 PM: Bengt Hallberg:
Blacksmiths Tune

Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Jorma Panula, conductor
Bis 265
Click here to purchase

1:06 PM: John Powell:
At the Foot of Yonders Mountain

Debra Wendells-Cross, flute
Albany 1058
Click here to purchase

1:09 PM: Carl Nielsen:
Behold my web, how frail

Ars Nova Copenhagen
Michael Bojesen, conductor
Dacapo 220569
Click here to purchase

1:13 PM: Camille Saint-Saens:
Piano Trio No. 1

Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 434071
Click here to purchase

1:44 PM: Maurice Ravel:
Bolero

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 7031
Click here to purchase

2:01 PM: Alexander Glazunov:
Symphony No. 5: Scherzo

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Orfeo 93101
Click here to purchase

2:06 PM: Peter Tchaikovsky:
March Slave

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80170
Click here to purchase

2:16 PM: Benjamin Britten:
Matinees Musicales

English Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
EMI 2111
Click here to purchase

2:33 PM: Francois-Joseph Gossec:
Symphony

London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9661
Click here to purchase

2:47 PM: Johann Sebastian Bach:
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185
Click here to purchase

3:01 PM: Giovanni Fontana:
Sonata No. 16

Stradivaria
Cypres 1633
Click here to purchase

3:06 PM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Piano Sonata No. 13

Fazil Say, piano
Atlantic 21970
Click here to purchase

3:23 PM: John Duarte:
Appalachian Dreams

Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 24364
Click here to purchase

3:38 PM: Johann Neruda:
Trumpet Concerto

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806
Click here to purchase

3:53 PM: Jose Elizondo:
Latin American Dances: Sweet Bread (Pan de Azucar)

Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Vit Micka, conductor
Navona 5820
Click here to purchase

4:01 PM: Michael Praetorius:
Terpsichore: 3 Bransles

Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Oiseau-Lyre 414633
Click here to purchase

4:06 PM: Fritz Kreisler:
Chinese Tambourin

Shannon Lee, violin
Telarc 80695
Click here to purchase

4:10 PM: Franz Schubert:
Impromptu No. 2

Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
Ancalagon 141
Click here to purchase

4:17 PM: Max Bruch:
Violin Concerto No. 1

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Sony 37811
Click here to purchase

4:42 PM: Gareth Walters:
Divertimento for Strings

Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
CBC 5227
Click here to purchase

5:01 PM: William Boyce:
Symphony No. 2

Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
EMI 4551
Click here to purchase

5:06 PM: Francois Couperin:
Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades)

John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518
Click here to purchase

5:11 PM: Edouard Lalo:
Namouna: Cigarette Waltz

Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
David Robertson, conductor
Valois 4677
Click here to purchase

5:19 PM: Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf:
Symphony "The Fall of Phaeton"

Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8564
Click here to purchase

5:37 PM: Ludwig van Beethoven:
Piano Sonata No. 16

Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 55226
Click here to purchase

6:00 PM: Classics For Kids
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dancing

Produced by WGUC

6:06 PM: Performance Today Weekend
From American Public Media

8:00 PM: The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Romantic Rachmaninoff
Michael Francis, conducting
Valentina Lisitsa, piano

Recorded in concert at Music Hall

8:50 PM: The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Romantic Rachmaninoff
Michael Francis, conducting
Valentina Lisitsa, piano

Recorded in concert at Music Hall

9:45 PM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Symphony #15

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80242
Click here to purchase

10:00 PM: Pipedreams
From American Public Media

11:01 PM: Philip Glass:
Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess

Paul Barnes, piano
Orange Mountain 8
Click here to purchase

11:06 PM: Libby Larsen:
Deep Summer Music

Colorado Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Koch 7520
Click here to purchase

11:14 PM: Henryk Gorecki:
Symphony No. 3 "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs": 2nd movement

London Sinfonietta
David Zinman, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Nonesuch 79282
Click here to purchase

11:25 PM: Pablo Casals:
El cant dels ocells (Song of the Birds)

Saint Cecilia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 82390
Click here to purchase

11:30 PM: Anonymous:
The Rowallen Lute Book (1)

Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90129
Click here to purchase

11:40 PM: Richard Wagner:
Siegfried Idyll

Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 426298
Click here to purchase