Playlist for Monday, August 15, 2016
Select another date

12:01 AM: Johann Sebastian Bach:
Little Organ Book: Prelude

Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 97657
Click here to purchase

12:02 AM: Giovanni Palestrina:
Mass for Pope Marcellus: Agnus Dei II

New York Polyphony
Bis 2203
Click here to purchase

12:06 AM: Frederick Delius:
The Walk to the Paradise Garden

Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Halle 7503
Click here to purchase

12:18 AM: Georgs Pelecis:
Nevertheless

German Chamber Philharmonic
Gidon Kremer, violin
Teldec 14654
Click here to purchase

12:46 AM: Frederic Chopin:
Ballade No. 4

Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620
Click here to purchase

1:01 AM: Franz Joseph Haydn:
Divertimento No. 1: 2nd movement

Auer Quartet
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Hanssler 98277
Click here to purchase

1:06 AM: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach:
Harp Sonata

Marion Hoffman, harp
Capriccio 10165
Click here to purchase

1:19 AM: Ottorino Respighi:
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2

Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80309
Click here to purchase

1:40 AM: Leo Ornstein:
A Morning in the Woods

Janice Weber, piano
Naxos 559187
Click here to purchase

1:47 AM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Symphony No. 9

Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80272
Click here to purchase

2:01 AM: Federico Torroba:
Concierto en Flamenco: Alegrias de Cadiz

Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra
Manuel Coves, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar
Naxos 573255
Click here to purchase

2:06 AM: Mason Bates:
Violin Concerto

London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Koch 7791
Click here to purchase

2:33 AM: Percy Grainger:
Molly on the Shore

Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 420946
Click here to purchase

2:38 AM: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari:
Idillo-Concertino

Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra
Donald Spieth, conductor
Humbert Lucarelli, oboe
Koch 7023
Click here to purchase

3:01 AM: Arne Eggen:
Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler

Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017
Click here to purchase

3:06 AM: Johann Sebastian Bach:
English Suite No. 3

Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
GMN 112
Click here to purchase

3:23 AM: Franz Joseph Haydn:
Symphony No. 53 "Imperial"

La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
Virgin 90743
Click here to purchase

3:46 AM: Sergio Assad:
Farewell

Marc Regnier, guitar
Reference 714
Click here to purchase

3:49 AM: Georg Philipp Telemann:
Horn Concerto

St. Lukes Chamber Ensemble
Stewart Rose, horn
Arabesque 6750
Click here to purchase

4:01 AM: Manuel Ponce:
Four Preludes for Guitar

Victoria Drake, harp
Well-Tempered 5179
Click here to purchase

4:06 AM: Zhao Jiping:
Distant Green Valley

Silk Road Ensemble
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93962
Click here to purchase

4:13 AM: Franz Schubert:
Piano Quintet "Trout"

Cleveland Quartet
John OConor, piano
Telarc 80225
Click here to purchase

4:52 AM: George Butterworth:
The Banks of Green Willow

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5068
Click here to purchase

5:01 AM: Traditional:
Shenandoah

Chanticleer
Teldec 96515
Click here to purchase

5:06 AM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Divertimento No. 1

National Arts Centre Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC 5230
Click here to purchase

5:21 AM: Percy Grainger:
Childrens March (Over the Hills and Far Away)

Michigan State Symphonic Band
Keith Brion, conductor
Delos 3101
Click here to purchase

5:29 AM: Maurice Ravel:
Violin Sonata

Janine Jansen, violin
London/Decca 15249
Click here to purchase

5:49 AM: George Frideric Handel:
Oboe Concerto No. 3

Guildhall Strings
Robert Salter, conductor
Malcolm Messiter, oboe
RCA 60224
Click here to purchase

6:02 AM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Turkish Rondo

Detlef Tewes, mandolin
Antes 319217
Click here to purchase

6:06 AM: Arnold Bax:
Tintagel

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 7047
Click here to purchase

6:22 AM: Johann Sebastian Bach:
Arioso

Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38915
Click here to purchase

6:27 AM: Franz Joseph Haydn:
Symphony #85 "The Queen"

Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550387
Click here to purchase

6:50 AM: Mikhail Glinka:
Valse Fantasie

French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Virgin 45609
Click here to purchase

7:02 AM: Felix Mendelssohn:
Spring Song

Jeno Jando, piano
Delta 24484
Click here to purchase

7:05 AM: Gustav Holst:
St. Pauls Suite

Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8375
Click here to purchase

7:18 AM: Franz and Karl Doppler:
Fantasy on Themes from Verdis Rigoletto

Vienna Virtuosos
Daniel Ottensamer, clarinet
DG 4811917
Click here to purchase

7:31 AM: Ottorino Respighi:
The Birds

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 437533
Click here to purchase

7:50 AM: Ferdinand Herold:
Zampa Overture

Philharmonia Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5120
Click here to purchase

8:02 AM: Samuel Barber:
Serenade for Strings: Dance

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nonesuch 79002
Click here to purchase

8:05 AM: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov:
Capriccio Espagnol

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 423604
Click here to purchase

8:22 AM: Gabriel Faure:
Ballade

Yuja Wang, piano
DG 4794954
Click here to purchase

8:35 AM: Johann Heinichen:
Concerto in G

Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
DG 437549
Click here to purchase

8:52 AM: Ludwig van Beethoven:
King Stephen: Overture

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 438706
Click here to purchase

9:00 AM: Peter Tchaikovsky:
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Philips 442775
Click here to purchase

9:05 AM: Georges Enesco:
Roumanian Rhapsody #1

Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80170
Click here to purchase

9:18 AM: Charles Gounod:
Symphony #2

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125
Click here to purchase

9:50 AM: Ambroise Thomas:
Raymond: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 421527
Click here to purchase

10:00 AM: Jules Mouquet:
Pans Flute: Pan and the Nymphs

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Philippe Auguin, conductor
Manuela Wiesler, flute
Bis 529
Click here to purchase

10:05 AM: Johann Christian Bach:
Symphony #4 in D major

Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540
Click here to purchase

10:17 AM: Antonin Dvorak:
Slavonic Dance #2

Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London 430171
Click here to purchase

10:24 AM: Igor Stravinsky:
Petrouchka

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London 443775
Click here to purchase

11:00 AM: Leo Delibes:
Coppelia: Act II: Waltz of The Hour

National Philharmonic
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London 414502
Click here to purchase

11:03 AM: Karl Goldmark:
In Spring Overture

Budapest Philharmonic
Andras Korodi, conductor
Hungaroton 12552
Click here to purchase

11:15 AM: Eric Satie:
Gymnopedie I

The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137
Click here to purchase

11:18 AM: Franz Schubert:
Trout Quintet

Takacs Quartet
Andreas Haefliger, piano
London 460034
Click here to purchase

12:00 PM: Hans Zimmer, arr. Price:
Suite from Gladiator

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80600
Click here to purchase

12:05 PM: Franz Benda:
Flute Concerto

Ensemble Orchestra of Paris
Jean Pierre Wallez, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 39702
Click here to purchase

12:28 PM: Lars-Erik Larsson:
The Hours of the Day

Malmo Symphony Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Bis 570
Click here to purchase

12:52 PM: Johannes van Bree:
The Bandit: Overture

Netherlands Radio Symphony
Jac van Steen, conductor
NM Classics 92090
Click here to purchase

1:00 PM: Jean Sibelius:
Andante festivo

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 222
Click here to purchase

1:05 PM: Philip Lane:
Suite of Cotswold Folkdances

Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2126
Click here to purchase

1:18 PM: George Gershwin (arr. Roy Bargy):
Three Preludes

Harmonie Ensemble of New York
Steven Richman, conductor
HMU 907658
Click here to purchase

1:25 PM: Ludwig van Beethoven:
Symphony #4

Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
BIS 1416
Click here to purchase

2:00 PM: Otto Luening:
Kentucky Rondo

Louisville Orchestra
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor
1stEdition 006
Click here to purchase

2:05 PM: Erich Korngold:
Captain Blood: Suite

London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
DG 471347
Click here to purchase

2:20 PM: Franz Joseph Haydn:
Symphony #103 "Drum Roll"

English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 69810
Click here to purchase

2:51 PM: Alexander Borodin:
In the Steppes of Central Asia

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63076
Click here to purchase

3:00 PM: Aram Khachaturian:
Gayaneh: Sabre Dance

Houston Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
ProArte 250
Click here to purchase

3:03 PM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Horn Concerto #4

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367
Click here to purchase

3:20 PM: Johannes Brahms:
Serenade #2 in A major

Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 4786775
Click here to purchase

3:47 PM: Johann Strauss Jr:
Tales from the Vienna Woods

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Sony 62014
Click here to purchase

4:00 PM: Vincenzo Bellini:
The Capulets and the Montagues: Sinfonia

Orchestra of St. Cecilia
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
DG 471566
Click here to purchase

4:05 PM: Jules Massenet:
Suite #7: Alsacien Scenes

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor
Naxos 553125
Click here to purchase

4:29 PM: Giovanni Paisiello:
Piano Concerto #4 in G minor

English Chamber Orchestra
Stephanie Gonley, conductor
Mariaclara Monetti, piano
ASV 872
Click here to purchase

4:53 PM: Bedrich Smetana:
Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedi

London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412
Click here to purchase

5:02 PM: Giuseppe Verdi:
Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 49552
Click here to purchase

5:09 PM: Arturo Marquez:
Danzon No. 2 (Mexico)

Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG B0013458
Click here to purchase

5:21 PM: William Boyce:
Symphony #2

English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345
Click here to purchase

5:27 PM: Edward Elgar:
In the South

Royal Philharmonic
Andrew Litton, conductor
Virgin 90727
Click here to purchase

5:50 PM: Otto Nicolai:
The Knight Templar

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
Virgin 91079
Click here to purchase

6:01 PM: Richard Strauss:
Thus Spake Zarathustra: Fanfare

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61567
Click here to purchase

6:04 PM: Peter Tchaikovsky:
Symphony #1

New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47631
Click here to purchase

6:50 PM: Claude Debussy:
Clair de Lune "Light of the Moon"

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln
EMI 54576
Click here to purchase

7:00 PM: Edmund Rubbra:
Festival Overture

New Philharmonia Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Lyrita 235
Click here to purchase

7:08 PM: George Frideric Handel:
Water Music Suite #1

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 91716
Click here to purchase

7:45 PM: Morten Lauridsen:
O magnum mysterium

VOCES8
London 4785703
Click here to purchase

7:52 PM: Maurice Ravel:
Rhapsodie Espagnole

Vienna Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
RCA 68600
Click here to purchase

8:11 PM: Christoph Gluck:
Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Hubert Laws, flute
Sony 37216
Click here to purchase

8:20 PM: Robert Schumann:
Piano Quintet

Emerson String Quartet
Menahem Pressler, piano
DG 445848
Click here to purchase

8:51 PM: Federico Moreno Torroba:
Sonatina

Norbert Kraft, guitar
Chandos 8857
Click here to purchase

9:01 PM: Erik Satie:
Prelude de la porte heroique du ciel (Heavens Heroic Gate Prelude)

Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 421713
Click here to purchase

9:06 PM: Louis Gianella:
Flute Concerto

I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164
Click here to purchase

9:26 PM: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Marriage of Figaro: Overture

Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47014
Click here to purchase

9:32 PM: Niccolo Paganini:
I Palpiti

Philippe Quint, violin
Naxos 570703
Click here to purchase

9:45 PM: Arnold Bax:
Into the Twilight

Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8367
Click here to purchase

10:01 PM: Antonio Vivaldi:
La verita in cimento: Sinfonia

Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Tognetti, conductor
Bis 2103
Click here to purchase

10:06 PM: Hugo Wolf:
Wiegenlied im Sommer

I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Nadia Pelle, soprano
Chandos 9304
Click here to purchase

10:11 PM: Johannes Brahms:
Waltz No. 2

Alessio Bax, piano
Signum 439
Click here to purchase

10:14 PM: Ludwig van Beethoven:
Symphony No. 2

San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
SFS 58
Click here to purchase

10:50 PM: Hector Berlioz:
Reverie and Caprice for Violin and Orchestra

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 431680
Click here to purchase

11:01 PM: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco:
Sonatina: 2nd movement

Andrea Lieberknecht, flute
Dabringhaus 9051540
Click here to purchase

11:06 PM: Claude Debussy:
Images, Book 1: Reflets dans leau (Reflections in the Water)

Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67920
Click here to purchase

11:13 PM: Gabriel Faure:
Requiem

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Stephen Cleobury, conductor
Lucy Crowe, soprano
2016 BBC Proms 20160717
Click here to purchase

11:46 PM: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov:
Snow Maiden Suite (selections)

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442605
Click here to purchase