Saturdays December, 2018 through May, 2019

Launched in 1931, the Metropolitan Opera’s Saturday Matinee Broadcasts are the longest-running continuous classical program in radio history. For more information, visit www.metopera.org.

The current Metropolitan Opera Saturday Matinee Broadcast Season:

Saturday, December 1, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Boito: Mefistofele
Joseph Colaneri, conductor
Angela Meade (Margherita), Jennifer Check (Elena), Michael Fabiano (Faust), Christian Van Horn (Mefistofele)


Saturday, December 8, 2018 - 12:30 PM
Puccini: Il Trittico
Bertrand de Billy, conductor
Amber Wagner (Giorgetta), Stephanie Blythe (Frugola), Marcelo Álvarez (Luigi), George Gagnidze (Michele), Maurizio Muraro (Talpa); Kristine Opolais (Suor Angelica), Maureen McKay (Sister Genovieffa), Stephanie Blythe (La Principessa) and more.


Saturday, December 15, 2018 - 12:30 PM
Verdi: La Traviata
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Diana Damrau (Violetta Valéry), Juan Diego Flórez (Alfredo Germont), Quinn Kelsey (Giorgio Germont)


Saturday, December 22, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Puccini: La Fanciulla del West
Marco Armiliato, conductor
Eva-Maria Westbroek (Minnie), Jonas Kaufmann (Dick Johnson), Carlo Bosi (Nick), Željko Lucic (Jack Rance), Michael Todd Simpson (Sonora), Matthew Rose (Ashby), Oren Gradus (Jake Wallace)


Saturday, December 29, 2018 - 1:00 PM
Mozart: The Magic Flute
Harry Bicket, conductor
Erin Morley (Pamina), Kathryn Lewek (Queen of the Night), Ben Bliss (Tamino), Brenton Ryan (Monostatos), Nathan Gunn (Papageno), Alfred Walker (Speaker), Morris Robinson (Sarastro)


Saturday, January 5, 2019 - 1:00 PM
Verdi: Otello
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Sonya Yoncheva (Desdemona), Jennifer Johnson Cano (Emilia), Stuart Skelton (Otello), Alexey Dolgov (Cassio), Željko Lucic (Iago), James Morris (Lodovico)


Saturday, January 12, 2019 - 1:00 PM
Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Anna Netrebko (Adriana Lecouvreur), Anita Rachvelishvili (Principessa de Bouillon), Piotr Beczala (Maurizio), Carlo Bosi (The Abbé), Ambrogio Maestri (Michonnet), Maurizio Muraro (Prince de Bouillon)


Saturday, January 19, 2019 - 12:30 PM
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Isabel Leonard (Mélisande), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Genevičve), Paul Appleby (Pelléas), Kyle Ketelsen (Golaud), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Arkel)


Saturday, January 26, 2019 - 1:00 PM
Muhly: Marnie
Robert Spano, conductor
Isabel Leonard (Marnie), Janis Kelly (Mrs. Rutland), Denyce Graves (Marnie's mother), Iestyn Davies (Terry Rutland), Christopher Maltman (Mark Rutland)


Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 1:00 PM
Bizet: Carmen
Louis Langrée, conductor
Aleksandra Kurzak (Micaëla), Clémentine Margaine (Carmen), Roberto Alagna (Don José), Alexander Vinogradov (Escamillo)


Saturday, February 9, 2019 - 12:30 PM
Tchaikovsky/Bartók: Iolanta/Bluebeard's Castle
Henrik Nánási, conductor
Sonya Yoncheva (Iolanta), Matthew Polenzani (Count Gottfried Vaudémont), Alexey Markov (Robert, Duke of Burgundy), Elchin Azizov (Ibn-Hakia), Vitalij Kowaljow (René, King of Provence); Angela Denoke (Judith), Gerald Finley (Bluebeard)


Saturday, February 16, 2019 - 1:00 PM
Mozart: Don Giovanni
Cornelius Meister, conductor
Rachel Willis-Sřrensen (Donna Anna), Federica Lombardi (Donna Elvira), Aida Garifullina (Zerlina), Stanislas de Barbeyrac (Don Ottavio), Luca Pisaroni (Don Giovanni), Ildar Abdrazakov (Leporello), Brandon Cedel (Masetto), Štefan Kocán (The Commendatore


Saturday, February 23, 2019 - 1:00 PM
Verdi: Rigoletto
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
Nadine Sierra (Gilda), Ramona Zaharia (Maddalena), Vittorio Grigolo (Duke of Mantua), Roberto Frontali (Rigoletto), Štefan Kocán (Sparafucile)


Saturday, March 2, 2019 - 1:00 PM
Donizetti: La Fille du Régiment
Enrique Mazzola, conductor
Pretty Yende (Marie), Stephanie Blythe (Marquise of Berkenfield), Javier Camarena (Tonio), Maurizio Muraro (Sulpice)


Saturday, March 9, 2019 - 1:00 PM
Wagner: Das Rheingold
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Wendy Bryn Harmer (Freia), Jamie Barton (Fricka), Karen Cargill (Erda), Norbert Ernst (Loge), Gerhard Siegel (Mime), Greer Grimsley (Wotan), Tomasz Konieczny (Alberich), Günther Groissböck (Fasolt), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Fafner)


Saturday, March 16, 2019 - 1:00 PM
Verdi: Falstaff
Richard Farnes, conductor
Golda Schultz (Nannetta), Ailyn Pérez (Alice Ford), Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Mistress Quickly), Jennifer Johnson Cano (Meg Page), Francesco Demuro (Fenton), Ambrogio Maestri (Falstaff), Juan Jesús Rodríguez (Ford)


Saturday, March 23, 2019 - 1:00 PM
Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila
Mark Elder, conductor
Anita Rachvelishvili (Dalila), Aleksandrs Antonenko (Samson), Laurent Naouri (High Priest), Tomasz Konieczny (Abimélech), Günther Groissböck (The Old Hebrew)


Saturday, March 30, 2019 - 12:00 PM
Wagner: Die Walküre
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Christine Goerke (Brünnhilde), Eva-Maria Westbroek (Sieglinde), Jamie Barton (Fricka), Stuart Skelton (Siegmund), Greer Grimsley (Wotan), Günther Groissböck (Hunding)


Saturday, April 6, 2019 - 1:00 PM
Puccini: Tosca
Carlo Rizzi, conductor
Jennifer Rowley (Tosca), Joseph Calleja (Cavaradossi), Wolfgang Koch (Scarpia), Philip Cokorinos (Sacristan)


Saturday, April 13, 2019 - 11:30:00 AM
Wagner: Siegfried
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Christine Goerke (Brünnhilde), Erin Morley (Woodbird), Karen Cargill (Erda), Stefan Vinke (Siegfried), Gerhard Siegel (Mime), Michael Volle (Wanderer), Tomasz Konieczny (Alberich), Dmitry Belosselskiy (Fafner)


Saturday, April 20, 2019 - 1:00 PM
Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito
Lothar Koenigs, conductor
Ying Fang (Servilia), Elza van den Heever (Vitellia), Joyce DiDonato (Sesto), Paula Murrihy (Annio), Matthew Polenzani (Tito), Christian Van Horn (Publio)


Saturday, April 27, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Wagner: Götterdämmerung
Philippe Jordan, conductor
Christine Goerke (Brünnhilde), Edith Haller (Gutrune), Sarah Connolly (Waltraute), Andreas Schager (Siegfried), Evgeny Nikitin (Gunther), Tomasz Konieczny (Alberich), Eric Owens (Hagen)


Saturday, May 4, 2019 - 1:00 PM
Bizet: Es Pęcheurs de Perles
Emmanuel Villaume, conductor
Pretty Yende (Leďla), Javier Camarena (Nadir), Mariusz Kwiecien (Zurga), Nicolas Testé (Nourabad)


Saturday, May 11, 2019 - 12:00 PM
Poulenc: Dialogues des Carmélites
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Isabel Leonard (Blanche de la Force), Adrianne Pieczonka (Mme Lidoine), Erin Morley (Constance), Karen Cargill (Mčre Marie), Karita Mattila (First Prioress), David Portillo (Chevalier de la Force), Dwayne Croft (Marquis de la Force)