Friday June 7, 2019 at 7:00 pm:

San Francisco Symphony

Michael Tilson Thomas, Music Director and Conductor
Renée Fleming, Soprano; Audra McDonald, Soprano

Performing:

Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Gershwin: "Summertime" from Porgy and Bess
Villa-Lobos: Aria from Bachianas brasileiras No. 5 (arr. Mark Volkert)
Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Bock/Harnick: "Vanilla Ice Cream" from She Loves Me
Guettel: "Fable" from The Light in the Piazza
Sondheim/Rodgers: "Children Will Listen" from Into the Woods / "You've Got To Be Carefully Taught" from South Pacific (arr. Rob Fisher; orch. Bruce Coughlin)
Nyro "Save the Country" (arr. Michael Tilson Thomas; orch. Bruce Coughlin)
Gershwin: An American in Paris


Friday June 14, 2019 at 7:00 pm:

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

Sir John Eliot Gardiner, Artistic Director and Conductor
Lucile Richardot, Mezzo-Soprano; Antoine Tamestit, Viola

Performing:

Le Corsaire Overture
La mort de Cléopâtre
Selections from Les Troyens, Part II
·· "Chasse Royale et Orage"
·· "Je vais mourir"
·· Air: "Adieu, fière cité"
Harold in Italy
Encore:
"Le roi de Thulé" from La damnation de Faust, Op. 24


Friday June 21, 2019 at 7:00 pm:

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, music director and conductor
Miriam Manasherov, viola; Kian Soltani, cello

Performing:

R. Strauss: Don Quixote
Encore: Saint-Saëns "The Swan" from The Carnival of the Animals (arr: Lahav Shani)
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Encores:
Elgar: "Nimrod" from Enigma Variations, Op. 36
Wagner: Prelude to Act I of Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg


Friday June 28, 2019 at 7:00 pm:

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, music director and conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Performing:

HK Gruber: Aerial
Mahler: Symphony No. 5


Friday July 5, 2019 at 7:00 pm:

Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia (Rome)

Sir Antonio Pappano, Music Director and Conductor
Martha Argerich, Piano

Performing:

Verdi: Sinfonia from Aida
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Respighi: Pines of Rome


Friday July 12, 2019 at 7:00 pm:

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Daniel Harding, conductor
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano

Performing:

Connesson: Eiréné (NY Premiere)
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5, "Emperor"
(encore: R. Strauss: Piano Sonata in B minor, Op. 5: III. Scherzo)
R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben


Friday July 19, 2019 at 7:00 pm:

Le Concert des Nations

Jordi Savall, Director and Viol
Manfredo Kraemer, Violin; Charles Zebley, Flute; Philippe Pierlot, Bass Viol; Daniel Swenberg, Theorbo; Luca Guglielmi, Harpsichord

Performing:

Lully: Selections from Le bourgeois gentilhomme
—Marche pour la cérémonie des turcs
—Premier air des Espagnols
—Deuxième air des Espagnols
—Gavotte
—Canaries
—Chaconne des scaramouches
Sainte-Colombe: Concert a deux violes ésgales: Le retour
Anon. "Une jeune fillette"
Du Caurroy: Fantasies on "Une jeune fillette"
Marais Pièces de viole, Troisième livre
Marais Sonnerie de Ste-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Couperin: Prelude, "Gracieusement" from Deuxième concert royal
Couperin: Muzette, "Naïvement" from Troisième concert royal
Couperin: Plainte pour les Violes: "Lentement et douloureusement" from Dixième concert royal
Rameau: Tambourin I et II from Pièces de clavecin en concert, Troisième concert
Sainte-Colombe: Concert a deux violes ésgales: Tombeau les regrets
Marais: "Les voix humaines" from Suite No. 3, Deuxième livre
Marais: Couplets de folies
Leclair: Sonata in D Major, Op. 2, No. 8


Friday July 26, 2019 at 7:00 pm:

TBD


Performing:


Friday August 2, 2019 at 7:00 pm:

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Mitsuko Uchida, Piano and Director
Matthew Truscott, Concertmaster and Leader

Performing:

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 19 in F Major, K. 459
Berg: Three Pieces from the Lyric Suite (arr. for string orchestra)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D Minor, K. 466


Friday August 9, 2019 at 7:00 pm:

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Iván Fischer, Music Director and Conductor
Márta Sebestyén, Vocalist; Ildikó Komlósi, Mezzo-Soprano; Krisztián Cser, Bass

Performing:

Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
Traditional Hungarian Peasant Songs
·· "The ballad of Borbála Angoli"
·· "Fade, my rose"
·· "Come this way, come my way"
·· "I went up the plum tree"
·· "Little girl from Komárom"
·· "The cricket in the green woods"
·· "By the Danube there is a mill"
·· "The girls of Izsap have all together"
Bartók: Hungarian Peasant Songs
Bartók: Bluebeard's Castle


Friday August 16, 2019 at 7:00 pm:

Les Violons du Roy
La Chapelle de Québec

Bernard Labadie, Founding Conductor and Music Director of La Chapelle de Québec
Lydia Teuscher, Soprano; Iestyn Davies, Countertenor; Robin Tritschler, Tenor; Matthew Brook, Bass-Baritone

Performing:Bach: Mass in B Minor


Friday August 23, 2019 at 7:00 pm:

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Music Director and Conductor
Beatrice Rana, Piano

Performing:

Stravinsky: Funeral Song
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1


Friday August 30, 2019 at 7:00 pm:

National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Performing:

Hearne: Brass Tacks (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Copland: Rodeo: Hoedown (encore)
Monk: The Games: Panda Chant II (encore)