SCHUMANN'S PARADISE

Sunday, March 1, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Paolo Bortolameolli, conductor
May Festival Chorus
Originally performed on December 6 - 7, 2019

A fallen angel makes three sacred attempts at the gates of heaven.

Music:

SCHUMANN: Paradise and the Peri


RACHMANINOFF

Sunday, March 8, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Louis Langrée, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Originally performed on January 10 - 11, 2020

Pianist Behzod Abduraimov brings his incredible artistry to the CSO with works by L. Boulanger, Rachmaninoff and Holmés.

Music:

L. BOULANGER: D'un matin de printemps
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2
HOLMÈS: La Nuit et l'Amour*


125TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION

Sunday, March 15, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Louis Langrée, conductor
May Festival Chorus
Aaron Diehl, piano
Vadym Kholodenko, piano
Tal Rosner, video artist
Originally performed on January 18 - 19, 2020

Celebrate with us as the CSO ignites spark of creativity. George Gershwin takes the stage and Music Hall gets loud with color.

Music:

WILLIAM WINSTEAD: New Work
YSAŸE: Exil!
ELLINGTON: New World A-Comin'
GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue
DANIEL BJARNASON: Collider
SCRIABIN: Symphony No. 5, Prometheus: Poem of Fire


SCHUBERT'S THE GREAT

Sunday, March 22, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Simone Young, conductor
Alban Gerhardt, cello
Originally performed on January 24 - 25, 2020

Encounter Schubert’s once-lost masterpiece, a cornerstone of orchestral music.

Music:

RAVEL: Pavane pour une infante défunte
UNSUK CHIN: Cello Concerto
SCHUBERT: Symphony in C Major, The Great


PLAY OF LIGHT: RAVEL'S ENCHANTMENT

Sunday, March 29, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Louis Langrée, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Isabel Leonard, the child
James Bonas, director
Additional artists in collaboration with CCM
Originally performed on February 7 - 8, 2020

Louis Langrée conducts Ravel’s fantastical story—a fully staged production that blooms with illustrated animations and imagination, starring Isabel Leonard in her Grammy-winning role as "the child."

Music:

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No. 5, Egyptian
RAVEL: L'enfant et les sortilèges


BEETHOVEN AKADEMIE 1808

Sunday, April 5, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Louis Langrée, conductor
May Festival Chorus | Robert Porco, conductor
Inon Barnatan, piano
Dorothea Röschmann, soprano
Originally performed on February 29 - March 1, 2020

Louis Langrée leads the CSO in a recreation of Beethoven’s legendary 1808 Akademie concert, a once-in-a-lifetime Beethoven experience.

Music:

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6, Pastoral
BEETHOVEN: Ah! Perfido, Scene and Aria
BEETHOVEN: Gloria from Mass in C
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 4
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5
BEETHOVEN: Sanctus from Mass in C
BEETHOVEN: Improvised Fantasia
BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasy


HANDEL IN ROME: THE DELIRIUM OF LOVE

Sunday, April 19, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Thomas Dunford, lute
Joélle Harvey, soprano
Originally performed on March 13 - 14, 2020

Revel in music by Handel and Venetian master Vivaldi in a program of Italian-inspired Baroque music.

Music:

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto
ZELENKA: Sinfonia à 8
HANDEL: Delirio Amoroso


MANNY AND MOZART

Sunday, April 26, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Peter Oundjian, conductor
Emanuel Ax
Originally performed on March 27 - 28, 2020

Legendary pianist Emanuel Ax is an ideal interpreter of the Mozart concerto that Beethoven and Brahms admired and performed.

Music:

MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 20
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 8


BEETHOVEN NO. 8 + So PERCUSSION

Sunday, May 3, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Louis Langrée, conductor
So Percussion
Originally performed on April 3 - 4, 2020

Musical futurists So Percussion return and Beethoven’s Symphony No. 8 follows the mystery of creation.

Music:

LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme Suite
DAVID LANG: man made
SEBASTIAN CURRIER: New Work
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 8


RACHMANINOFF AND PROKOFIEV

Sunday, May 10, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Xian Zhang, conductor
Sergio Tiempo, piano
Originally performed on April 17 - 18, 2020

Rachmaninoff’s immensely popular Rhapsody pairs with Prokofiev’s heroic Fifth Symphony.

Music:

CAROLINE SHAW: New Work
RACHMANINOFF: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5


TRANSFIGURED NIGHT

Sunday, May 17, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Guy Braunstein, conductor/violin
Originally performed on April 25 - 26, 2020

Artist-in-residence Guy Braunstein both conducts and performs as violin soloist in a program that pulls music from thin air.

Music:

WALKER: Lyric for Strings
OHAD BEN-ARI: Forgiveness and Hope
SCHOENBERG: Verklärte Nacht ("Transfigured Night")
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 3, Scottish


MOZART'S PARIS

Sunday, May 24, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Louis Langrée, conductor
Philippe Bernold, flute
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp
Originally performed on May 8 - 9, 2020

Outsiders Mozart and Gluck imbibe and reinvent the music of France.

Music:

GLUCK: Overture to Iphigénie en Aulide
MOZART: Concerto for Flute and Harp
GLUCK: Overture and Dance of the Furies from Orphée et Eurydice
MOZART: Symphony No. 31, Paris


SEASON FINALE: MAHLER 3 + ADOLPHE PREMIERE

Sunday, May 31, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Louis Langrée, conductor
Women of the May Festival Chorus
Cincinnati Boychoir
Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano
Originally performed on May 16 - 17, 2020

Mahler puts his ears to the world and hears a symphony as big as dreams.

Music:

JULIA ADOLPHE: New Work
MAHLER: Symphony No. 3


GABRIELLA SMITH: NEW WORK

Sunday, June 7, 2020 at 8 p.m.


Originally performed on September 28 & 29, 2019

Renowned conductor Eun Sun Kim takes the podium for a program featuring a premiere piece by Gabrielle Smith and Brahms' Symphony No. 4.

Music:

GABRIELLA SMITH: New Work
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4


Selections from Classical Roots 2020

Sunday, June 14, 2020 at 8 p.m.

Damon Gupton, conductor
CeCe Winans, vocalist
CSO Classical Roots Community Choir
William H. Caldwell, resident conductor
Originally performed on March 6, 2020

This is what joy and inspiration sound like!