One City: Beethoven 9

Sunday January 5, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Louis Langrée, conductor
Angel Blue, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Rodrick Dixon, tenor
Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
May Festival Chorus, Robert Porco, director
Members of the Classical Roots Community Mass Choir, William H. Caldwell, resident conductor
Originally performed on November 9 & 10, 2018

Ode to Joy! We come together in celebration of Beethoven's dream of shared humanity with his epic Symphony No. 9. Composer-in-Residence Jonathan Bailey Holland shapes the journey with a world premiere commission.

Music:

JONATHAN BAILEY HOLLAND: World Premiere
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9, Choral


Vivaldi's Four Seasons

Sunday January 12, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Richard Egarr, conductor
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Randolph Bowman, flute
Originally performed on January 11 & 12, 2019

Immerse yourself in Vivaldi's The Four Seasons with its musical pictures of birds in the spring, summer storms, autumn harvests and warm fires in winter. Richard Egarr conducts from the keyboard this program of Baroque jewels, opening with two masterpieces by Bach.

Music:

BACH: Orchestral Suite No. 4
BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
VIVALDI: The Four Seasons


AT THE SUMMIT: STRAUSS + DESSNER

Sunday January 19, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Louis Langrée, conductor
Katia & Marielle Labèque, pianos
Originally performed on September 20 & 21, 2019

Richard Strauss’ last orchestral odyssey leads us to the summit of experience and music from Cincinnati native Bryce Dessner takes us home.

Music:

R. STRAUSS: Don Juan
BRYCE DESSNER: Concerto for Two Pianos
R. STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony


ANNE-SOPHIE MUTTER PLAYS BEETHOVEN

Sunday January 26, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Eun Sun Kim, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Originally performed on September 28 & 29, 2019

One of the world's most sought-after violinists, Anne-Sophie Mutter plays Beethoven’s beloved Violin Concerto as we celebrate the composer's 250th birthday.

Music:

GABRIELLA SMITH: New Work
BEETHOVEN: Violin Concerto
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 4


UNLIMITED COLOR: BOLERO + ROUSE PREMIERE

Sunday February 2, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Louis Langrée, conductor
Guy Braunstein, violin
Originally performed on October 18 & 19, 2019

Ravel's Bolero and the birth of a new symphony by Pulitzer Prize-winning composer Christopher Rouse.

Music:

RAVEL: Bolero
LALO: Symphonie espagnole
CHRISTOPHER ROUSE: Symphony No. 6


DVORÁK'S NEW WORLD SYMPHONY

Sunday February 9, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Gustavo Gimeno, conductor
Ingrid Fliter, piano
Originally performed on October 25 & 26, 2019

Dvorák muses on styles from America, blending Old and New Worlds.

Music:

FRANCISCO COLL: Hidd'n Blue
DE FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
DVORÁK: Symphony No. 9, From the New World


PETROUCHKA + TCHAIKOVSKY

Sunday February 16, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Louis Langrée, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Originally performed on November 8 - 9, 2019

Gil Shaham plays Tchaikovsky’s remarkable Violin Concerto and Stravinsky pulls the strings on Petrouchka.

Music:

JULIA WOLFE: Fountain of Youth
TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto
STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka


AMERICAN LIFE

Sunday February 23, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Louis Schwizgebel, piano
Originally performed on November 15 - 16, 2019

The CSO follows the thread of great African American composers.

Music:

ADOLPHUS HAILSTORK: An American Port of Call
JAMES LEE III: Sukkot Through Orion's Nebula
PRICE: Piano Concerto in One Movement
STILL: Symphony No. 1, Afro-American Symphony
ELLINGTON: Harlem


WINTER DAYDREAMS: TCHAIKOVSKY AND SCHUMANN

Sunday March 1, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

James Conlon, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano
Originally performed on November 30 - December 1, 2019

May Festival Music Director Laureate James Conlon leads a lavishly expressive program this Thanksgiving weekend.

Music:

WAGNER: Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 1, Winter Daydreams


SCHUMANN'S PARADISE

Sunday March 8, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Paolo Bortolameolli, conductor
May Festival Chorus
Originally performed on December 6 - 7, 2019

A fallen angel makes three sacred attempts at the gates of heaven.

Music:

SCHUMANN: Paradise and the Peri


RENÉE FLEMING AND RACHMANINOFF

Sunday March 15, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Louis Langrée, conductor
Renée Fleming, soprano
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Originally performed on January 10 - 11, 2020

The most beloved soprano of our time, Renée Fleming, brings her incredible artistry to the CSO with two different programs across two evenings.

Music:

L. BOULANGER: D'un matin de printemps
RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No. 2
HOLMÈS: La Nuit et l'Amour*
R. STRAUSS: Four Last Songs*
: *Only at the Jan 10 performance; additional Works from Broadway & Film at Jan 11 performance.


125TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION

Sunday March 22, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Louis Langrée, conductor
May Festival Chorus
Aaron Diehl, piano
Vadym Kholodenko, piano
Tal Rosner, video artist
Originally performed on January 18 - 19, 2020

Celebrate with us as the CSO ignites spark of creativity. George Gershwin takes the stage and Music Hall gets loud with color.

Music:

WILLIAM WINSTEAD: New Work
YSAŸE: Exil!
ELLINGTON: New World A-Comin'
GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue
DANIEL BJARNASON: Collider
SCRIABIN: Symphony No. 5, Prometheus: Poem of Fire


SCHUBERT'S THE GREAT

Sunday March 29, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Simone Young, conductor
Alban Gerhardt, cello
Originally performed on January 24 - 25, 2020

Encounter Schubert’s once-lost masterpiece, a cornerstone of orchestral music.

Music:

RAVEL: Pavane pour une infante défunte
UNSUK CHIN: Cello Concerto
SCHUBERT: Symphony in C Major, The Great


PLAY OF LIGHT: RAVEL'S ENCHANTMENT

Sunday April 5, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Louis Langrée, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Isabel Leonard, the child
James Bonas, director
Additional artists in collaboration with CCM
Originally performed on February 7 - 8, 2020

Louis Langrée conducts Ravel’s fantastical story—a fully staged production that blooms with illustrated animations and imagination, starring Isabel Leonard in her Grammy-winning role as "the child."

Music:

SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Concerto No. 5, Egyptian
RAVEL: L'enfant et les sortilèges


BEETHOVEN AKADEMIE 1808

Sunday April 12, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Louis Langrée, conductor
May Festival Chorus | Robert Porco, conductor
Inon Barnatan, piano
Dorothea Röschmann, soprano
Originally performed on February 29 - March 1, 2020

Louis Langrée leads the CSO in a recreation of Beethoven’s legendary 1808 Akademie concert, a once-in-a-lifetime Beethoven experience.

Music:

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 6, Pastoral
BEETHOVEN: Ah! Perfido, Scene and Aria
BEETHOVEN: Gloria from Mass in C
BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No. 4
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5
BEETHOVEN: Sanctus from Mass in C
BEETHOVEN: Improvised Fantasia
BEETHOVEN: Choral Fantasy


HANDEL IN ROME: THE DELIRIUM OF LOVE

Sunday April 19, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Thomas Dunford, lute
Joélle Harvey, soprano
Originally performed on March 13 - 14, 2020

Revel in music by Handel and Venetian master Vivaldi in a program of Italian-inspired Baroque music.

Music:

VIVALDI: Lute Concerto
ZELENKA: Sinfonia à 8
HANDEL: Delirio Amoroso


MANNY AND MOZART

Sunday April 26, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Peter Oundjian, conductor
Emanuel Ax
Originally performed on March 27 - 28, 2020

Legendary pianist Emanuel Ax is an ideal interpreter of the Mozart concerto that Beethoven and Brahms admired and performed.

Music:

MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 20
SHOSTAKOVICH: Symphony No. 8


BEETHOVEN NO. 8 + So PERCUSSION

Sunday May 3, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Louis Langrée, conductor
So Percussion
Originally performed on April 3 - 4, 2020

Musical futurists So Percussion return and Beethoven’s Symphony No. 8 follows the mystery of creation.

Music:

LULLY: Le Bourgeois gentilhomme Suite
DAVID LANG: man made
SEBASTIAN CURRIER: New Work
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 8


RACHMANINOFF AND PROKOFIEV

Sunday May 10, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Xian Zhang, conductor
Sergio Tiempo, piano
Originally performed on April 17 - 18, 2020

Rachmaninoff’s immensely popular Rhapsody pairs with Prokofiev’s heroic Fifth Symphony.

Music:

CAROLINE SHAW: New Work
RACHMANINOFF: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
PROKOFIEV: Symphony No. 5


TRANSFIGURED NIGHT

Sunday May 17, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

, conductor
Guy Braunstein, conductor/violin
Originally performed on April 25 - 26, 2020

Artist-in-residence Guy Braunstein both conducts and performs as violin soloist in a program that pulls music from thin air.

Music:

WALKER: Lyric for Strings
OHAD BEN-ARI: Forgiveness and Hope
SCHOENBERG: Verklärte Nacht ("Transfigured Night")
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 3, Scottish


MOZART'S PARIS

Sunday May 24, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Louis Langrée, conductor
Philippe Bernold, flute
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp
Originally performed on May 8 - 9, 2020

Outsiders Mozart and Gluck imbibe and reinvent the music of France.

Music:

GLUCK: Overture to Iphigénie en Aulide
MOZART: Concerto for Flute and Harp
GLUCK: Overture and Dance of the Furies from Orphée et Eurydice
MOZART: Symphony No. 31, Paris


SEASON FINALE: MAHLER 3 + ADOLPHE PREMIERE

Sunday May 31, 2020 at 8:00 pm:

Louis Langrée, conductor
Women of the May Festival Chorus
Cincinnati Boychoir
Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano
Originally performed on May 16 - 17, 2020

Mahler puts his ears to the world and hears a symphony as big as dreams.

Music:

JULIA ADOLPHE: New Work
MAHLER: Symphony No. 3