Classical 90.9 WGUC Public Radio
Classical 90.9 WGUC Public Radio

WGUC Playlist for Friday, July 23, 2021

Search Past Playlists

1:01 a.m.
Benjamin Godard
Suite of Three Pieces: Idylle
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Click here to purchase

1:06 a.m.
Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 5
Till Fellner, piano
Click here to purchase

1:27 a.m.
Ernest Chausson
Poeme
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
Mikko Franck, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Click here to purchase

1:45 a.m.
Ennio Morricone
The Mission: Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
Ennio Morricone, conductor
Click here to purchase

2:01 a.m.
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor
Click here to purchase

2:06 a.m.
Erik Satie
Gymnopedies
Pascal Roge, piano
Click here to purchase

2:15 a.m.
Paul Creston
Gregorian Chant
New York Chamber Orchestra
Arthur Lief, conductor
Click here to purchase

2:28 a.m.
Niels Gade
Symphony No. 7
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Click here to purchase

3:01 a.m.
Lars Aksel Bisgaard
Walking (Hommage a Thoreau)
Carl Petersson, piano
Click here to purchase

3:06 a.m.
Carl Orff
Little Concerto
Mainz Wind Ensemble
Klaus Rainer Scholl, conductor
Click here to purchase

3:19 a.m.
Augusta Holmes
Andromeda
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Samuel Friedman, conductor
Click here to purchase

3:36 a.m.
Maria Kalaniemi
Tahdet Taivahalla (Stars in the Sky)
Leslie Shank, violin
Click here to purchase

3:41 a.m.
Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Click here to purchase

4:01 a.m.
Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words No. 33
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
Click here to purchase

4:03 a.m.
Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words No. 10
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
Click here to purchase

4:06 a.m.
Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 4
Eroica Quartet
Click here to purchase

4:36 a.m.
William Grant Still
Wood Notes
Fort Smith Symphony
John Jeter, conductor
Click here to purchase

4:53 a.m.
Ed Bland
Zone Blue
Judith Olson, piano
Click here to purchase

5:01 a.m.
Manuel Ponce
Four Preludes for Guitar
Victoria Drake, harp
Click here to purchase

5:06 a.m.
Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly: Romance
Belgian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Click here to purchase

5:13 a.m.
Albert Roussel
Pour une fete de printemps
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Click here to purchase

5:26 a.m.
Amy Beach
From Grandmothers Garden
Joanne Polk, piano
Click here to purchase

5:41 a.m.
Jean Francaix
LHorloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Mathias Monius, conductor
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Click here to purchase

6:00 a.m.
Peter Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Neopolitan Dance
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Click here to purchase

6:02 a.m.
Joachim Raff
Concert Overture
Slovak State Philharmonic
Urs Schneider, conductor
Click here to purchase

6:13 a.m.
Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo Concertant for Clarinet and Piano
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
Yuja Wang, piano
Click here to purchase

6:30 a.m.
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Click here to purchase

6:51 a.m.
John Lunn
Downton Abbey-The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
John Lunn, piano
Click here to purchase

7:00 a.m.
Leo Delibes
Coppelia: Act II: Waltz of The Hour
National Philharmonic
Richard Bonynge, conductor
Click here to purchase

7:04 a.m.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto #2
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Timothy Brown, horn
Click here to purchase

7:19 a.m.
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso #7
I Solisti Italiani
Click here to purchase

7:30 a.m.
Franz Schubert
Seventeen Waltzes
Vera Gornostaeva, piano
Click here to purchase

7:46 a.m.
Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Click here to purchase

8:00 a.m.
Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
Click here to purchase

8:02 a.m.
Bedrich Smetana
Vysehrad
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Click here to purchase

8:18 a.m.
Johann Christian Bach
Symphony #4 in D major
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Click here to purchase

8:30 a.m.
Bernhard Crusell
Concertino for bassoon and orchestra
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Laszlo Hara, bassoon
Click here to purchase

8:50 a.m.
Gioacchino Rossini
Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Orchestra of St. Cecilia
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Click here to purchase

9:00 a.m.
Hans Zimmer
The Dark Knight Rises: Main Theme
Czech Philharmonic
Gavin Greenaway, conductor
Lindsey Stirling, violin
Click here to purchase

9:05 a.m.
Camille Saint-Saens
Piano Concerto #5
Royal Philharmonic
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
Click here to purchase

9:35 a.m.
Franz Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Click here to purchase

9:52 a.m.
Ludwig van Beethoven
King Stephen: Overture
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Click here to purchase

10:00 a.m.
Pat Metheny
Four Paths of Light: Part 3
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Click here to purchase

10:06 a.m.
Aaron Copland
Cuban Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Click here to purchase

10:13 a.m.
Josef Strauss
Transactions Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
Click here to purchase

10:25 a.m.
George Frederick Handel
Water Music Suite #1
Orchestra of St. Lukes
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Click here to purchase

11:00 a.m.
Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Click here to purchase

11:04 a.m.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento #10
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Click here to purchase

11:37 a.m.
Frederic Chopin
Ballade No. 2 in F major
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Click here to purchase

11:45 a.m.
Haydn Wood
Suite: Paris
Slovak Radio Symphony
Ernest Tomlinson, conductor
Click here to purchase

12:00 p.m.
Michael Shapiro
O Cool is the Valley Now
Ariadne Greif, soprano
Michael Shapiro, piano
Click here to purchase

12:02 p.m.
Francois Devienne
Flute Concerto #4 in G major
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
Click here to purchase

12:19 p.m.
Jean Sibelius
Symphony #2
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Click here to purchase

1:00 p.m.
Johann Strauss
Freedom March
Vienna Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Click here to purchase

1:03 p.m.
Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons: Spring
(Chamber Ensemble)
Janine Jansen, violin
Click here to purchase

1:14 p.m.
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto #3
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, pianist
Click here to purchase

1:50 p.m.
Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Click here to purchase

2:00 p.m.
Carter Pann
The Cheese Grater-A Mean Two-Step
Joel Hastings, piano
Click here to purchase

2:03 p.m.
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Click here to purchase

2:19 p.m.
Robert Ian Winstin
Spirituals for Violin and Orchestra
Philharmonia Bulgarica
Robert Ian Winstin, conductor
Danielle Economy, violin
Click here to purchase

2:32 p.m.
Franz Joseph Haydn
Symphony #86
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
Click here to purchase

3:00 p.m.
Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March #5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Click here to purchase

3:06 p.m.
Gioacchino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Click here to purchase

3:14 p.m.
Peter Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Click here to purchase

3:44 p.m.
Antonin Dvorak
In Natures Realm
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Click here to purchase

4:00 p.m.
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Baby Serenade: Overture
Bruckner Orchestra Linz
Caspar Richter, conductor
Click here to purchase

4:05 p.m.
Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio Brillant
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano
Click here to purchase

4:17 p.m.
Tomaso Albinoni
Oboe Concerto #8
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Click here to purchase

4:28 p.m.
Francis Poulenc
The Does
Ulster Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Click here to purchase

4:49 p.m.
Mikhail Glinka
Valse Fantasie
French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Click here to purchase

5:00 p.m.
Carl Orff
Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Click here to purchase

5:03 p.m.
Hector Berlioz
Rob Roy: Overture
Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
Click here to purchase

5:18 p.m.
Franz Schubert
Impromptu #2
Barry Douglas, piano
Click here to purchase

5:24 p.m.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #30
London Mozart Players
Jane Glover, conductor
Click here to purchase

5:46 p.m.
Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody #2
Szeged Symphony Orchestra
Tamas Pal, conductor
Click here to purchase

6:00 p.m.
Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt: Anitras Dance
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Click here to purchase

6:04 p.m.
Robert Schumann
Symphony #1 "Spring"
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Click here to purchase

6:37 p.m.
Evans Mirageas
Opera Favorites

6:37 p.m.
Giaochino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: Act I Finale
Maggio Musicale of Florence
Alberto Erede, conductor
Giulietta Simionato
Alvino Misciano
Ettore Bastianini
Cesare Siepi
Fernando Corena
Click here to purchase

6:49 p.m.
Richard Wagner
Homage March
Northwestern Univ. Wind Ensemble
Mallory Thompson, conductor
Click here to purchase

7:00 p.m.
Traditional
I Love My Love
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Click here to purchase

7:05 p.m.
Claude Debussy
Petite Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Click here to purchase

7:19 p.m.
Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto #4
The German Chamber Philharmonic Bremen
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Click here to purchase

7:50 p.m.
Gustav Mahler
Flower Piece
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
Click here to purchase

8:00 p.m.
Johannes Hanssen
Valdres March
Boston Pops
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
Click here to purchase

8:04 p.m.
Gustav Holst
The Planets: Mars
Cincinnati Pops
John Morris Russell, conductor
Click here to purchase

8:12 p.m.
Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
Click here to purchase

8:33 p.m.
George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Chineke! Orchestra
Wayne Marshall, conductor
Stewart Goodyear, piano
Click here to purchase

8:50 p.m.
Ferdinand Herold
Zampa Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Click here to purchase

9:01 p.m.
John Duarte
English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar
Click here to purchase

9:06 p.m.
Alessandro Stradella
Pieta, Signore
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Meir Rimon, horn
Click here to purchase

9:15 p.m.
Rosalind Ellicott
Piano Trio No. 1
Trio Anima Mundi
Click here to purchase

9:46 p.m.
Walter Leigh
Agincourt Overture
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Rumon Gamba, conductor
Click here to purchase

10:01 p.m.
Edward Elgar
Lyrical Serenade
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Click here to purchase

10:06 p.m.
William Grant Still
Ennanga for String Quartet, Harp, and Piano
Videmus
Click here to purchase

10:22 p.m.
Duke Ellington
A Single Petal of a Rose
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Click here to purchase

10:27 p.m.
Duke Ellington
The River Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Click here to purchase

10:50 p.m.
Franz Schubert
Piano Trio "Notturno"
Trio Vitruvi
Click here to purchase

11:01 p.m.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio
Armonia Ensemble
Click here to purchase

11:06 p.m.
Jean Sibelius
Romance
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
Click here to purchase

11:10 p.m.
Heino Eller
The Night Callings
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Olari Elts, conductor
Click here to purchase

11:30 p.m.
Howard Shore
The Forest
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Alexander Shelley, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
Click here to purchase

11:52 p.m.
Marcel Grandjany
Forest of Charm and Enchantment
Caroline Leonardelli, harp
Click here to purchase

Can't find the music you enjoyed listed here?
For evening, overnight and weekend afternoon hours, see the Classical 24 website.

For Sunday Baroque listings (8AM-12PM), visit the Sunday Baroque web site.

WGUC partners with ArkivMusic to provide an online source for the purchase of classical music CDs. When you utilize Arkiv Music, your purchase also benefits the station. While, ArkivMusic has an extensive inventory, not all CDs may be available.

Playlists are correct at the time of publication. However, technical difficulties may require the unannounced addition or deletion of pieces at WGUC's discretion.


© 90.9 WGUC | 1223 Central Parkway | Cincinnati, OH 45214