Classical 90.9 WGUC Public Radio
Classical 90.9 WGUC Public Radio

WGUC Playlist for Monday, August 15, 2022

Search Past Playlists

12:01 a.m.
Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for Piano and Strings
Guildhall Strings
Robert Salter, conductor
Martin Roscoe, piano

12:06 a.m.
Emilie Mayer
Symphony No. 5
Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble
Jurgen Bruns, conductor

12:42 a.m.
Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche: Modere
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, saxophone

12:48 a.m.
Claude Debussy
Sacred and Profane Dances
Oberlin 21
Bridget-Michaele Reischl, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

1:01 a.m.
Isaac Albeniz
Pavan-Capriccio
Duo Van Dua

1:06 a.m.
Johann StraussJr.
Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)
Boston Symphony Chamber Players

1:21 a.m.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 2
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

1:41 a.m.
Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor

2:01 a.m.
Federico Longas
Aragon
Stephen Hough, piano

2:07 a.m.
Franz Joseph Haydn
Oboe Concerto
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Paul Goodwin, oboe/oboe damore

2:29 a.m.
Eric Fenby
Rossini on Ilkla Moor Overture
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor

2:36 a.m.
Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite
Wallfisch Band
Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin

3:01 a.m.
Ferde Grofe
Grand Canyon Suite: Sunset
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor

3:06 a.m.
Louis Spohr
Potpourri on Themes of Mozart
Academy Chamber Ensemble

3:20 a.m.
Heitor Villa-Lobos
Guitar Concerto
New York Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar

3:41 a.m.
Alan Hovhaness
Prelude and Quadruple Fugue
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor

3:49 a.m.
George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No. 2
Keith Jarrett, piano

4:01 a.m.
Leo Delibes
Lakme: Flower Duet
London Mozart Players
Stuart Morley, conductor
Claire Jones, harp

4:06 a.m.
Gunnar De Frumerie
Pastoral Suite
Stockholm Chamber Ensemble
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Gunilla von Bahr, flute

4:19 a.m.
Johannes Brahms
Ballade
Lang Lang, piano

4:24 a.m.
Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 11
Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor

5:01 a.m.
Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet: 2nd movement
Bergen Wind Quintet

5:06 a.m.
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Two Violins
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Viktoria Mullova, violin

5:17 a.m.
Joe Hisaishi
Nostalgia
Studio Orchestra
Joe Hisaishi, piano

5:23 a.m.
Charles Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No. 2
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor

5:40 a.m.
Robert Schumann
Concert Piece for Four Horns
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor

6:00 a.m.
Composers Datebook

6:03 a.m.
Pietro Mascagni
Cavaleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
National Philharmonic
Gianandrea Gavazzeni, conductor
Fundraising

6:07 a.m.
Gioacchino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor

6:15 a.m.
Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor

6:39 a.m.
Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet

6:45 a.m.
Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly: Vogliatemi Bene
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Luciano Pavarotti
Mirella Freni

6:54 a.m.
Franz Liszt
Paganini Etude #3 "La Campanella"
Lang Lang, piano

7:01 a.m.
Johann Altenburg
Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
Wallace Collection
John Wallace, conductor

7:08 a.m.
Frederic Chopin
Berceuse in D-flat Major
Ruth Slenczynska, piano

7:14 a.m.
Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor

7:29 a.m.
Peter Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Highlights
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Tracks 14-17, 19-20, 23

7:30 a.m.
The 90 Second Naturalist

7:46 a.m.
Niccolo Paganini
Cantabile
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Jason Vieaux, guitar

7:51 a.m.
Karl Jenkins
The Armed Man: Benedictus
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karl Jenkins, conductor
Natl Youth Choir of Great Britain
Guy Johnston, cello

8:01 a.m.
Camilla de Rossi
Il Sacrifizio de Abramo: Sinfonia
Womens Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
JoAnn Falletta, lute

8:09 a.m.
Robert Schumann
Three Romances
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Markus Becker, piano

8:24 a.m.
Charles Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

8:29 a.m.
Felix Mendelssohn
Fugue in d minor, MWV U36
Ana-Marija Markovina, piano

8:36 a.m.
Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo Suite
Canadian Brass

9:01 a.m.
Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! - Main Title
Boston Pops Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor

9:05 a.m.
Franz Schubert
String Trio #2
Vienna String Trio

9:25 a.m.
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor

9:44 a.m.
Darius Milhaud
Suite Provencale
Orchestra of Toulouse
Michel Plasson, conductor

10:00 a.m.
Cincinnati Spotlight

10:03 a.m.
Jessie Montgomery
Soul Force
New York Youth Symphony
Michael Repper, conductor

10:12 a.m.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #41 "Jupiter"
Orchestra of St. Lukes
Donald Runnicles, conductor

10:51 a.m.
Ernesto Lecuona
A la Antigua
Elena Casanova, piano

10:54 a.m.
Meredith Monk
Spaceship
Bang on a Can All-Stars

11:00 a.m.
Anton Rubinstein
Romance #1
Susan Marshall Petersen, cello
Adam Petersen, piano

11:03 a.m.
Johann Heinichen
Moritzburg Serenata
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor

11:07 a.m.
Tilman Hoppstock
Suite Transcendent
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

11:19 a.m.
Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet for Strings and Winds
Chamber Society of Lincoln Center

12:01 p.m.
Colin Jacobsen
Kreutzings
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor

12:08 p.m.
Franz Joseph Haydn
Trio #2 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute
Renee Siebert, flute
Samuel Magill, cello

12:16 p.m.
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto #2
English Chamber Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano

12:48 p.m.
Claude Debussy
Nocturnes: Sirenes
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
John Alldis Choir

1:01 p.m.
Joseph Brakett
Simple Gifts
Jack Van Geem, marimba
Nancy Zeltsman, marimba

1:04 p.m.
Valerie Coleman
Umoja: Anthem for Unity
Imani Winds

1:08 p.m.
Robert Schumann
Symphony #2
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Franz Welser-Most, conductor

1:48 p.m.
Edward Elgar
Coronation March
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor

2:01 p.m.
The Sherman Brothers
Mary Poppins: Feed the birds
Lang Lang, piano

2:06 p.m.
Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

2:55 p.m.
Sergio Assad
Aquarelle: Preludio and toccatina
David Russell
David Russell, guitar

3:01 p.m.
Manuel Infante
Andalusian Dances: Rhythmic
Katia Labeque, piano
Marielle Labeque, piano

3:06 p.m.
Johannes Brahms
Symphony #2
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor

3:46 p.m.
Johann Sebastian Bach (tr. Stokowski)
Passacaglia and Fugue in c minor
Philadelphia Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

4:00 p.m.
Yosef Hadar
Evening of Roses
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Cellos
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

4:04 p.m.
Arnold Bax
Festival Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor

4:21 p.m.
Charles Gounod
Faust: Ballet Music
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Frederick Fennell, conductor

4:39 p.m.
Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F Major
Rafal Blechacz, piano

4:52 p.m.
John Williams
Summon the Heroes
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor

5:00 p.m.
Cincinnati Spotlight

5:03 p.m.
Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor

5:13 p.m.
Ernest Bloch
Suite Hebraique for Violin and Piano: Rapsodie
Susan Merdinger, piano
David Yonan, violin

5:23 p.m.
Gioacchino Rossini
Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic
Riccardo Chailly, conductor

5:32 p.m.
John Philip Sousa
Easter Monday on the White House Lawn
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, conductor

5:37 p.m.
Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet #6
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar

5:55 p.m.
Georges Bizet
Carmen: The Toreadors
Orchestra of the Bastille
Myung Whun Chung, conductor

5:58 p.m.
The 90 Second Naturalist

6:01 p.m.
Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 1 in E minor
Oslo Philharmonic
Klaus Makela, conductor

6:41 p.m.
William Grant Still
Serenade (1957)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Avlana Eisenberg, conductor

6:48 p.m.
Jacques Offenbach
Overture to a Grand Orchestra
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor

6:58 p.m.
Composers Datebook

7:01 p.m.
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto #3 "The Goldfinch"
I Musici
Aurele Nicolet, flute

7:12 p.m.
Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

7:29 p.m.
Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso #6
I Solisti Italiani

7:42 p.m.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #21
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor

8:01 p.m.
Manuel de Falla
Popular Spanish Songs
Miriam K. Smith, cello
Jacob Miller, piano

8:14 p.m.
Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung: Siegfrieds Funeral Music
Staatskapelle Dresden
Christian Thielemann, conductor

8:23 p.m.
Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langree, conductor

8:54 p.m.
Robert Schumann
Bird as Prophet
Joshua Bell, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano

9:01 p.m.
Johan Agrell
Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Maria Bania, flute

9:06 p.m.
Claude Debussy
Arabesque No. 1
Carol Rosenberger, piano

9:13 p.m.
Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir of Westminster Abbey
Simon Preston, conductor

9:26 p.m.
Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
National Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

9:51 p.m.
Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

10:01 p.m.
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Morceaux de Fantaisie: Elegie
Yuja Wang, piano

10:06 p.m.
Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor

10:42 p.m.
Paul Viardot
Six Pieces: Little Waltz
Reto Kuppel, violin

10:47 p.m.
Susan Spain-Dunk
Cantilena
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Ben Palmer, conductor
Peter Cigleris, clarinet

11:01 p.m.
Eugene Arcade Dede
Bees and Bumblebees
Gowanus Arts Ensemble
Reuben Blundell, conductor

11:06 p.m.
Maurice Ravel
Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Alicia de Larrocha, piano

11:23 p.m.
Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
London Symphony Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Angela Gheorghiu, soprano

11:25 p.m.
Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Two Violins
Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
Jennifer Koh, violin

11:42 p.m.
Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor

Can't find the music you enjoyed listed here?
For evening, overnight and weekend afternoon hours, see the Classical 24 website.

For Sunday Baroque listings (8AM-12PM), visit the Sunday Baroque web site.

WGUC partners with ArkivMusic to provide an online source for the purchase of classical music CDs. When you utilize Arkiv Music, your purchase also benefits the station. While, ArkivMusic has an extensive inventory, not all CDs may be available.

Playlists are correct at the time of publication. However, technical difficulties may require the unannounced addition or deletion of pieces at WGUC's discretion.


© 90.9 WGUC | 1223 Central Parkway | Cincinnati, OH 45214