Classical 90.9 WGUC Public Radio

 WGUC 90.9 FM

Met Opera Saturday Matinee Broadcasts

Launched in 1931, the Metropolitan Opera's Saturday Matinee Broadcasts are the longest-running continuous classical program in radio history.

The Metropolitan Opera Saturday Matinee radio broadcasts continue each Saturday with a pre-recorded performance from their archives.

sssSupport for the Metropolitan Opera broadcasts on WGUC comes from the H.B. E.W. and F.R. Luther Charitable Foundation, Narley L. Haley and Fifth Third Bank co-trustees.

Visit the Metropolitan Opera website

Prokofiev: War and Peace

Saturday December 5, 2020 at 1 p.m.
Valery Gergiev, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from March 2, 2002.

Anna Netrebko (Natasha Rostova), Ekaterina Semenchuk (Sonya), Elena Obraztsova (Mme. Akhrosimova), Gegam Grigorian (Count Pierre Bezukhov), Dmitri Hvorostovsky (Prince Andrei), Vassily Gerello (Napoleon Bonaparte), Samuel Ramey (Field Marshal Kutuzov)

This performance from 2002 also marks Anna Netrebko's Met Radio debut.

Beethoven: Fidelio

Saturday December 12, 2020 at 1 p.m.
Sebastian Weigle, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from April 1, 2017.

Adrianne Pieczonka (Leonore), Hanna-Elisabeth Müller (Marzelline), Klaus Florian Vogt (Florestan), David Portillo (Jaquino), Greer Grimsley (Don Pizarro), Falk Struckmann (Rocco), Günther Groissböck (Don Fernando)

Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel

Saturday December 19, 2020 at 1 p.m.
Donald Runnicle, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from January 6, 2018.

Lisette Oropesa (Gretel), Tara Erraught (Hansel), Dolora Zajick (Gertrude), Gerhard Siegel (Witch), Quinn Kelsey (Peter)

Mozart: The Magic Flute

Saturday December 26, 2020 at 1 p.m.
Erik Nielsen, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from December 21, 2010.

Susanna Phillips (Pamina), Erika Miklósa (Queen of the Night), Russell Thomas (Tamino), Alan Oke (Monostatos), Nathan Gunn (Papageno), Morris Robinson (Sarastro)

Philip Glass: Satyagraha

Saturday January 2, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Dante Anzolini, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from November 19, 2011.

Rachelle Durkin (Miss Schlesen), Richard Croft (M. K. Gandhi), Kim Josephson (Mr. Kallenbach), Alfred Walker (Parsi Rustomji)

Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia

Saturday January 9, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Maurizio Benini, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from April 26, 2007.

Maurizio Benini; Joyce DiDonato (Rosina), Claudia Waite (Berta), Lawrence Brownlee (Count Almaviva), Russell Braun (Figaro), John Del Carlo (Dr. Bartolo), Samuel Ramey (Don Basilio)

Verdi: La Traviata

Saturday January 16, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Karel Mark Chichon, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from January 18, 2020.

Aleksandra Kurzak (Violetta Valéry), Dmytro Popov (Alfredo Germont), Quinn Kelsey (Giorgio Germont)

Verdi: Il Trovatore

Saturday January 23, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Fausto Cleva, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from February 4, 1961.

Leontyne Price (Leonora), Irene Dalis (Azucena), Franco Corelli (Manrico), Robert Merrill (di Luna), William Wilderman (Ferrando)

Gounod: Faust

Saturday January 30, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from December 10, 2011.

Marina Poplavskaya (Marguerite), Michèle Losier (Siebel), Jonas Kaufmann (Faust), Russell Braun (Valentin), René Pape (Méphistophélès)

Listeners' Choice: Historic Met Broadcast

Saturday February 6, 2021 at 1 p.m.
TBA

Massenet: Cendrillon

Saturday February 13, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Bertrand de Billy, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from April 28, 2018.

Kathleen Kim (La Fée), Joyce DiDonato (Cendrillon), Alice Coote (Le Prince Charmant), Stephanie Blythe (Madame de la Haltière), Laurent Naouri (Pandolfe)

Puccini: La Rondine

Saturday February 20, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Marco Armiliato, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from January 10, 2009.

Angela Gheorghiu (Magda), Lisette Oropesa (Lisette), Roberto Alagna (Ruggero), Marius Brenciu (Prunier), Samuel Ramey (Rambaldo)

Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier

Saturday February 27, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Sebastian Weigle, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from May 13, 2017.

Renée Fleming (Marschallin), Elina Garanca (Octavian), Erin Morley (Sophie), Helene Schneiderman (Annina), Matthew Polenzani (A Singer), Alan Oke (Valzacchi), Markus Brück (Faninal), Günther Groissböck (Baron Ochs)

Bizet: Carmen

Saturday March 6, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from November 1, 2014.

Anita Hartig (Micaëla), Anita Rachvelishvili (Carmen), Aleksandrs Antonenko (Don José), Ildar Abdrazakov (Escamillo)

Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro

Saturday March 13, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Harry Bicket, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from January 10, 2018.

Ailyn Pérez (Countess), Nadine Sierra (Susanna), Isabel Leonard (Cherubino), Katarina Leoson (Marcellina), Mariusz Kwiecien (Count), Ildar Abdrazakov (Figaro), Maurizio Muraro (Dr. Bartolo)

Rossini: Le Comte Ory

Saturday March 20, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Maurizio Benini, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from February 2, 2013.

Pretty Yende (Countess Adèle), Karine Deshayes (Isolier), Susanne Resmark (Ragonde), Juan Diego Flórez (Count Ory), Nathan Gunn (Raimbaud), Nicola Ulivieri (Tutor)

Mozart: Don Giovanni

Saturday March 27, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Andrew Davis, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from March 10, 2012.

Marina Rebeka (Donna Anna), Ellie Dehn (Donna Elvira), Isabel Leonard (Zerlina), Matthew Polenzani (Don Ottavio), Gerald Finley (Don Giovanni), Bryn Terfel (Leporello), Shenyang (Masetto), James Morris (Commendatore)

Dvorák: Rusalka

Saturday April 3, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from February 8, 2014.

Renée Fleming (Rusalka), Emily Magee (Foreign Princess), Dolora Zajick (Ježibaba), Piotr Beczala (Prince), John Relyea (Water Gnome)

Puccini: La Bohème

Saturday April 10, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Alexander Soddy, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from October 2, 2017.

Angel Blue (Mimì), Brigitte Kele (Musetta), Dmytro Popov (Rodolfo), Lucas Meachem (Marcello), Duncan Rock (Schaunard), David Soar (Colline), Paul Plishka (Benoit/Alcindoro)

Janácek: From the House of the Dead

Saturday April 17, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from December 2, 2009.

Stefan Margita (Filka Morozov/Kuzmich), Eric Stoklossa (Alyeya), Peter Mattei (Shishkov), Willard White (Gorianchikov)

Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten

Saturday April 24, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from November 26, 2013.

Anne Schwanewilms (Empress), Christine Goerke (Dyer's Wife), Ildikó Komlósi (Nurse), Torsten Kerl (Emperor), Johan Reuter (Barak), Richard Paul Fink (Messenger)

Donizetti: Roberto Devereux

Saturday May 1, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Maurizio Benini, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from April 16, 2016.

Sondra Radvanovsky (Elisabetta), Elina Garanca (Sara), Matthew Polenzani (Roberto), Mariusz Kwiecien (Duke of Nottingham)

Anna Netrebko Puccini Gala

Saturday May 8, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from December 31, 2019.

LA BOHÈME, ACT I: Anna Netrebko (Mimì), Matthew Polenzani (Rodolfo), Quinn Kelsey (Marcello), Davide Luciano (Schaunard), Christian Van Horn (Colline), Arthur Woodley (Benoit); TOSCA, ACT I: Anna Netrebko (Tosca), Yusif Eyvazov (Cavaradossi), Evgeny Nikitin (Scarpia), Patrick Carfizzi (Sacristan); TURANDOT, ACT II: Anna Netrebko (Turandot), Yusif Eyvazov (Calàf)

Wagner: Tristan und Isold

Saturday May 15, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Simon Rattle, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from October 8, 2016.

Nina Stemme (Isolde), Ekaterina Gubanova (Brangäne), Stuart Skelton (Tristan), Evgeny Nikitin (Kurwenal), René Pape (King Marke)

Bellini: I Puritani

Saturday May 22, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Maurizio Benini, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from February 18, 2017.

Diana Damrau (Elvira Walton), Javier Camarena (Lord Arturo Talbot), Alexey Markov (Riccardo Forth), Luca Pisaroni (Giorgio Walton)

Verdi: Otello

Saturday May 29, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from October 17, 2015.

Sonya Yoncheva (Desdemona), Aleksandrs Antonenko (Otello), Dimitri Pittas (Cassio), Željko Lucic (Iago), Günther Groissböck (Lodovico)

Britten: Billy Budd

Saturday June 5, 2021 at 1 p.m.
Steuart Bedford, conductor

Featuring a previously-recorded performance from March 8, 1997.

Philip Langridge (Captain Vere), Dwayne Croft (Billy Budd), James Morris (Claggart), Victor Braun (Mr. Redburn), Julien Robbins (Lt. Ratcliffe), James Courtney (Mr. Flint), Paul Plishka (Dansker)

All Contents of the Toll-Brothers Metropolitan Opera broadcasts are copyrighted by The Metropolitan Opera, all rights reserved. Any use or reproduction of any of the matrial therein without persmission if The Metropolitan Opera is strictly prohibited and will be prosecuted.

Discover a Great New Classical Music Podcast

Naxos: Classical Spotlight

Join Raymond Bisha in exploring the best of today's classical music.

Find more classical music podcasts at wguc.org/podcasts.


© 90.9 WGUC | 1223 Central Parkway | Cincinnati, OH 45214