Classical 90.9 WGUC Public Radio
Classical 90.9 WGUC Public Radio

 WGUC 90.9 FM

Met Opera Saturday Matinee Broadcasts

Launched in 1931, the Metropolitan Opera's Saturday Matinee Broadcasts are the longest-running continuous classical program in radio history.

The Metropolitan Opera Saturday Matinee radio broadcasts continue each Saturday with a pre-recorded performance from their archives.

Support for the Metropolitan Opera broadcasts on WGUC comes from the H.B. E.W. and F.R. Luther Charitable Foundation, Narley L. Haley and Fifth Third Bank co-trustees.

Visit the Metropolitan Opera website

Special: The Met's First Decade on the Air

Saturday February 5, 2022 at 1 p.m.

Highlights from historic Met broadcasts

Verdi: Requiem

Saturday February 12, 2022 at 1 p.m.
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Ailyn Pérez, Michelle DeYoung, Matthew Polenzani, Eric Owens

Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov

Saturday February 19, 2022 at 1 p.m.
Sebastian Weigle, conductor
René Pape (Boris), David Butt Philip (Grigory), Ain Anger (Pimen), Maxim Paster (Shuisky), Aleksey Bogdanov (Shchelkalov), Ryan Speedo Green (Varlaam)

Celebrating Black History Month: Groundbreaking Artists on the Air

Saturday February 26, 2022 at 1 p.m.

Broadcast highlights from some of the Met's most revered African American stars

Listeners' Choice: Great Met Broadcasts

Saturday March 5, 2022 at 1 p.m.

R. Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos

Saturday March 12, 2022 at 1 p.m.
Marek Janowski, conductor
Lise Davidsen (Ariadne), Brandon Jovanovich (Bacchus), Brenda Rae (Zerbinetta), Sean Michael Plumb (Harlequin), Isabel Leonard (Composer), Johannes Martin Kränzle (Music Master), Sir Thomas Allen (The Major-Domo)

Handel: Rodelinda

Saturday March 19, 2022 at 1 p.m.
Harry Bicket, conductor
Elza van den Heever (Rodelinda), Iestyn Davies (Bertarido), Paul Appleby (Grimoaldo), Jamie Barton (Eduige), Anthony Roth Costanzo (Unulfo), Adam Plachetka (Garibaldo)

Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin

Saturday April 2, 2022 at 1 p.m.
James Gaffigan, conductor
Igor Golovatenko (Onegin), Ailyn Pérez (Tatiana), Piotr Beczala (Lenski), Varduhi Abrahamyan (Olga), Ain Anger (Prince Gremin)

Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro

Saturday April 9, 2022 at 1 p.m.
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor
Christian Van Horn (Figaro), Aida Garifullina (Susanna), Federica Lombardi (Countess Almaviva), Gerald Finley (Count Almaviva), Sasha Cooke (Cherubino), Elizabeth Bishop (Marcellina), Maurizio Muraro (Dr. Bartolo)

R. Strauss: Elektra

Saturday April 16, 2022 at 1 p.m.
Donald Runnicles, conductor
Nina Stemme (Elektra), Lise Davidsen (Chrysothemis), Michaela Schuster (Klytämnestra), Greer Grimsley (Orest), Stefan Vinke (Aegisth)

The Gershwins: Porgy and Bess

Saturday April 23, 2022 at 1 p.m.
David Robertson, conductor
Eric Owens (Porgy), Angel Blue (Bess), Alfred Walker (Crown), Frederick Ballentine (Sportin' Life), Latonia Moore (Serena), Janai Brugger (Clara), Denyce Graves (Maria), Ryan Speedo Green (Jake)

Puccini: Madama Butterfly

Saturday April 30, 2022 at 1 p.m.
Alexander Soddy, conductor
Eleonora Buratto (Cio-Cio-San), Brian Jagde (Pinkerton), Elizabeth DeShong (Suzuki), David Bizic (Sharpless)

Puccini: Turandot

Saturday May 7, 2022 at 1 p.m.
Marco Armiliato, conductor
Anna Netrebko (Turandot), Yonghoon Lee (Calàf), Ermonela Jaho (Liù), Ferruccio Furlanetto (Timur)

Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

Saturday May 14, 2022 at 1 p.m.
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Michael Volle (Hans Sachs), Klaus Florian Vogt (Walther Von Stolzing), Lise Davidsen (Eva), Johannes Martin Kränzle (Beckmesser), Georg Zeppenfeld (Pogner), Paul Appleby (David), Claudia Mahnke (Magdalene), Martin Gantner (Kothner), Alexander Tsymbalyuk (Nightwatchman)

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor

Saturday May 21, 2022 at 1 p.m.
Riccardo Frizza, conductor
Nadine Sierra (Lucia), Javier Camarena (Edgardo), Artur Rucinski (Enrico), Matthew Rose (Raimondo)

Glass: Akhnaten

Saturday May 28, 2022 at 1 p.m.
Karen Kamensek, conductor
Anthony Roth Costanzo (Akhnaten), Rihab Chaieb (Nefertiti), Zachary James (Amenhotep III), Disella Lárusdóttir (Queen Tye), Aaron Blake (High Priest of Amon), Richard Bernstein (Aye), Will Liverman (Horemhab)

Dean: Hamlet

Saturday June 4, 2022 at 1 p.m.
Nicholas Carter, conductor
Allan Clayton (Hamlet), Brenda Rae (Ophelia), Rod Gilfry (Claudius), Sarah Connolly (Gertrude), William Burden (Polonius), Jacques Imbrailo (Horatio), John Tomlinson (Ghost), David Butt Philip (Laertes), Aryeh Nussbaum Cohen (Rosencrantz), Christopher Lowrey (Guildenstern)

Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress

Saturday June 11, 2022 at 1 p.m.
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Ben Bliss (Tom Rakewell), Golda Schultz (Anne Trulove), Christian Van Horn (Nick Shadow), Alice Coote (Baba the Turk), James Creswell (Trulove)

All Contents of the Toll-Brothers Metropolitan Opera broadcasts are copyrighted by The Metropolitan Opera, all rights reserved. Any use or reproduction of any of the matrial therein without persmission if The Metropolitan Opera is strictly prohibited and will be prosecuted.


© 90.9 WGUC | 1223 Central Parkway | Cincinnati, OH 45214